Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2007, 06:09 PM   #1
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default Razor V3m question

Could i hook a usb cord to it though the computer and transfer music and pics to the phone.
__________________

Ty_Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 06:48 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: Razor V3m question

Not just a regular usb cord, you need a data cable specifically for the razr. But yes, you can do it.
__________________

__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 07:01 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
^Mike^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,958
Send a message via ICQ to ^Mike^ Send a message via AIM to ^Mike^ Send a message via MSN to ^Mike^ Send a message via Yahoo to ^Mike^
Default Re: Razor V3m question

You can use a regular camera type USB cord you don't need anything special.
^Mike^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 07:51 PM   #4
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: Razor V3m question

where could i get a data cable at? And how much do they run?
Ty_Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:27 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Razor V3m question

It's one of these cables, you might even find one lying around from a digital camera or something:


You should be able to pick one up at just about any electronics store (Radioshack, etc.) for a few bucks. If you'd rather buy it offline:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812105607
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:31 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Razor V3m question



that hole fits that cable that freestyler posted so yes
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:59 PM   #7
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: Razor V3m question

I have that cable, when i hook up it doesnt do anything, it says i needs a driver
Ty_Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 09:31 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Razor V3m question

Hmm...you need the drivers for the phone. If I were you, I would go to your service's store (Verizon, Cingular, etc.) and buy the music package they have there. It comes with a CD, cable, and I think a memory card.

If you don't want to spend any money, follow the guide here, see if it works:
http://www.wirelessforums.ca/forums/...read.php?t=236

I don't know if you have a CDMA phone or not (like Verizon), but this software does it for CDMA phones:
http://www.bitpim.org/

You can also get the official software from some not-so-legal places if you know what I mean.
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 10:11 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
^Mike^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,958
Send a message via ICQ to ^Mike^ Send a message via AIM to ^Mike^ Send a message via MSN to ^Mike^ Send a message via Yahoo to ^Mike^
Default Re: Razor V3m question

The V3m uses the same drivers as the V3c, I was hired to connect the v3m to a computer. YOU must install the motofix patch from moterola or else the phone will not function with the computer. Check this out YOU MUST GET THE PATCH!!!

Take a look at these instructions it tells you about the patch:

http://forums.wirelessadvisor.com/ra...connected.html
^Mike^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 05:10 PM   #10
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Razor V3m question

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105
It's one of these cables, you might even find one lying around from a digital camera or something:


You should be able to pick one up at just about any electronics store (Radioshack, etc.) for a few bucks. If you'd rather buy it offline:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812105607
Yeah that will work fine although that phone doesn't have alot of memory
__________________

__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0