Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2010, 11:40 PM   #9581
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
You turn it on in game? I thought it was "on" when enabled in the Nvidia control panel. . .
There is supposed to be an option in the game settings, underneath the graphics features, but it simply was not there. It's definitely enabled in the NV CP, but not in the game.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 11:40 PM   #9582
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Dear Lord, This Year You Took My Favorite Actor, Patrick Swayzie. You Took My Favorite Actress, Farah Fawcett. You Took My Favorite Singer, Michael Jackson. I Just Wanted To Let You Know, My Favorite President Is Barack Obama. Amen.
__________________

Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 11:41 PM   #9583
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

^ wtf?
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 11:46 PM   #9584
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Do you have the latest patch for Batman AA?
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 11:51 PM   #9585
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
Do you have the latest patch for Batman AA?
AFAIK, it's the latest. I'm running version 1.1.0
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 11:56 PM   #9586
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

What video card(s)?
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 01:56 AM   #9587
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat



this song is great.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:00 AM   #9588
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
That sucks.

Anyone know how to turn PhysX on in Batman AA? The option simply is not there.

And before you ask, yes I have a valid retail copy.
Should be on the launcher, or so I was told.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:11 AM   #9589
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
What video card(s)?
Well at first it was 4870 x2 + 9800 GTX+, but when that didn't work in Batman AA,changed it to 9800 GTX+ and 9600 GSO for physX, removed all ATI and NV drivers with driver sweeper, then reinstalled the latest nVIDIA driver pack. Same results.

It was not in the launcher, or the settings in-game.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 03:36 AM   #9590
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Hmmm, weird. I installed my copy, and updated to 1.1, and I have it.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0