Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2010, 12:47 AM   #8351
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
I just proved that the Phenom II beats the i7 in high end gaming.

Maybe people will believe me now...

which phenom did u use?
and how did u prove this?
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 12:48 AM   #8352
In Runtime
 
Silent Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Theirs no proof in science....
__________________

__________________
My NEW build!!!--- EVGA E759 CLASSIFIED LIMITED EDITION 3-Way --- XIGMATEK Dark Knight-S1283V heatsink ---OCZ Platinum 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 ---COOLER MASTER Stacker 830 NVIDIA Edition
Silent Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 01:07 AM   #8353
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent Wolf View Post
Theirs no proof in science....
If i where you, i wouldnt be serious with that statement.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 01:16 AM   #8354
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

My digital channels was acting up (only 2 though with "no signal"). So I re-did the channel search thing, and this time I found about 20 more digital channels than before. I got Comedy Central, Nickelodeon, and Discovery is on a different channel. What happened? Did I get a better signal out of nowhere?
I think the new channels I got were picked up back then, but when I turn to those, it becomes "no signal", and I guess now I got signal. Too bad I didn't pick up Cartoon Network, maybe I did, but I got a "no signal".
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 01:49 AM   #8355
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
which phenom did u use?
and how did u prove this?
At 2560x1600 resolution with a HD 5970, a Phenom II 965 outperforms an i7 920 if both are clocked at 4GHz or higher.

And I proved it with benchies. The i7 only won in three games, and they were the ones with heavy physics implementations,
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 02:18 AM   #8356
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Well, the only thing left to buy for my build is just another set of RAM, and maybe fans if I still need some.

I think I am done spending any money till next fall. Good thing I don't really see anything I want except a couple of games, but I got 10 right now to keep me company.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 02:29 AM   #8357
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

so, would u recone a 940BE @ 3.5Ghz to out perform a I7 920 stock at the same resolution and GPU?
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 03:49 AM   #8358
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
Tenyson-sahn. I expert. very long tiem overclocking much time I have done with this. I teach.

Seriously, though. As long as that board uses the PhoeniX 6.00 BIOS, I can help.
Digging up a old post now.
Okay, I am going to take your word. I'm assuming that the PhoeniX 6.00 BIOS is the P06 BIOS? If it is, then I will stick with it. I was thinking of updating my BIOS, but people said the P07 and P08 does not OC as good.

When I get my case, retention bracket and have everything set up, I will create a thread on the right section, so be sure to be there when I post so you can help me OC. Let's see how high could I go, just don't be too extreme or risky where I could fry my motherboard/CPU or any other components.
I should be done around next Wednesday or Thursday. Wednesday should be the latest I get all my things if nothing goes wrong. Oh yeah, I will be using some arctic silver 5 as thermal, so it might be awhile before I can get true temps.

EDIT - This is what it currently is (I downclocked, still OC'ed, but not at 3Ghz). Just checking if everything is alright so far.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 02:31 PM   #8359
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

What do you think of this computer for basic office use ie spreadsheets,word,basic internet, youtube, music etc. This would be going in a rather dirty office for our kennel since the current pc out there is what I would consider totally unusable none of the ide headers on the mobo work anymore so i cannot connect any drives at all to it so its useless now.
So I thought rather than buy something new I would consider something like this since it would probably break out there within a year or so anyway. What do you think of this?

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...763&CatId=2628

I don't know what onboard video card it has though. I looked online and cannot find that info all I can get is "integrated graphics" but not the name or type. It says vista capable but knowing the whole vista capable lawsuit thing I'm not expecting much. I would like to run win 7 on it if possible though.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 02:40 PM   #8360
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

It has Integrated Radeon X300 based graphics.
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/q...12105_div.HTML
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« Jokes N Stuff! | - »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0