Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2010, 09:18 PM   #8331
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Just bought my case an 2 fans. However, I was going to get 2 refurbished 120 mm fans, but I guess somebody just bought one a couple minutes ago, and there was only 1 left, so I had to buy 1 for new.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:20 PM   #8332
In Runtime
 
Disenchanterx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 164
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

No it isn't.
Aero is just a graphical enhancement that uses resources. Turning it off will give you more resources available. If you have something else eating resources that shouldn't be. Turning Aero off to give that other program more resources the problem will appear to be improved or fixed. The problem wasn't Aero

However I'm not saying the redheaded step child is always innocent.
__________________

__________________
M.C.S.E.
Minesweeper Consultant / Solitaire Expert
Disenchanterx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:21 PM   #8333
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holysky View Post
I thought W7, with most of the AERO effects turned off, used the same as XP
No way in hell.

XP required 32MB and ran Damn fast on it.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:33 PM   #8334
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

So there's no program that will record how much RAM I use when I play a game?

I'm still researching about the Xigmatek Retention Bracket. So far, all my answers point to yes with compatibility with the Vendetta 2. The only thing that goes against it is that the 1366 is about 5mm different than the 1156, and 1156 is 3mm different than the 775 (IIRC). I assume that's why there are 2 holes on each side for the screws.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:38 PM   #8335
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Ummmm windows task manager?
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:42 PM   #8336
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I don't think that would be as accurate.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:50 PM   #8337
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Its pretty accurate.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 10:00 PM   #8338
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Hmm, turns out the windows task manager has a thing called Resource Monitor.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 10:08 PM   #8339
In Runtime
 
Disenchanterx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 164
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
Hmm, turns out the windows task manager has a thing called Resource Monitor.
Woot, Discovery!


My discovery yesterday, was that I don't have to use Google for my unit conversion anymore. Its built into the calc on win7.
__________________
M.C.S.E.
Minesweeper Consultant / Solitaire Expert
Disenchanterx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 10:11 PM   #8340
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Says the minesweeper consultant >.>

should be number god xD
__________________

__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0