Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2010, 08:20 PM   #8321
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Yeah, when I put the Vendetta 2 on my old AM2 build, it blocked off 2 of my RAM slots.

I probably won't set up SLI till Monday now that I think about it.

EDIT - Quick question, how much of a performance will I get if I added another 2GB to my system? I will switch over to 64-bit of W7 when I buy the RAM BTW.
I'm thinking I won't get a major improvement, especially in the games I play. Probably about 2-3 FPS at most I would think.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:42 PM   #8322
Daemon Poster
 
culexor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via AIM to culexor
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Only if the amount of ram you currently have isn't enough to run everything. In other words, if you use up all of your ram while playing your game then adding ram will make a huge difference. If it's not all being used up, then adding ram will make absolutely no difference whatsoever. The speed of your ram will affect FPS, not the amount (unless it's not enough, like I mentioned before).
__________________

__________________
Desktop: Phenom II B50 3.1Ghz, 4GB DDR2 800, Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P, 2x 1TB RAID0, GTX 460 1GB, OCZ 600W, ABS Black Pearl

Laptop: i5 430M 2.26Ghz, 4GB DDR3 1066, 500GB WD Blue, Mobility Radeon HD 5650 1GB (discrete)
culexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:44 PM   #8323
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by culexor View Post
Only if the amount of ram you currently have isn't enough to run everything. In other words, if you use up all of your ram while playing your game then adding ram will make a huge difference. If it's not all being used up, then adding ram will make absolutely no difference whatsoever. The speed of your ram will affect FPS, not the amount (unless it's not enough, like I mentioned before).
Indeed. Some people don't get this and spend way too much money on 12GB of RAM they will probably never use.

I run W7 64-bit and game on 4GB just fine.
__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:45 PM   #8324
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

The only thing I run along with a game is FRAPS, everything is closed. However, doesn't W7 take a lot of memory resources? I think I lost a couple of frames after I switched from XP to W7, or my eyes/FRAPS deceive me.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:47 PM   #8325
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I don't have any direct comparisons, but I didn't notice any big performance drops when moving from XP to Vista. What I did notice is that a little stutter I had with XP disappeared with Vista/7 in COD4. I think it might be with the way memory is handled.
__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:47 PM   #8326
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I thought W7, with most of the AERO effects turned off, used the same as XP
__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:52 PM   #8327
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabbs View Post
I don't have any direct comparisons, but I didn't notice any big performance drops when moving from XP to Vista. What I did notice is that a little stutter I had with XP disappeared with Vista/7 in COD4. I think it might be with the way memory is handled.
WDDM issue. It happens with NV and ATI cards.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:52 PM   #8328
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Really? Maybe I should turn off Aero then.

Is there a program I can run alongside when I am gaming to see how much of my RAM is being used?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:11 PM   #8329
In Runtime
 
Disenchanterx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 164
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Aero is the equivalent of a red headed step child. It gets blamed for everything.
__________________
M.C.S.E.
Minesweeper Consultant / Solitaire Expert
Disenchanterx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 09:12 PM   #8330
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disenchanterx View Post
Aero is the equivalent of a red headed step child. It gets blamed for everything.
It's the cause most of the time.
__________________

__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0