Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2010, 09:29 AM   #7701
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remeniz View Post
Arrrrrrg!!

My frigging Wireless Router is on its monthly cycle! It keeps resetting itself!

It'll be fine next week!
Dang! She's suffering hard! Couple times an hour today. I'm thinking a bad PSU cause she ain't hot. Time to break out the DVM...
__________________

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:31 AM   #7702
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

My old Linksys would cycle. Not power cycle though. Just keep connecting and disconnecting. I think it was more of a problem with having DHCP though. Cuz it never struggled with static IPs.

Long story short,

It got replaced.
__________________

dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:47 AM   #7703
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

My TRENDnet 802.11g router did that. It would reset itself occasionally, but only on certain days. Most of the time it was fine, but every few weeks, it'd have a day where it couldn't stay on for more than an hour.

My TRENDnet 802.11n router is amazing though.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:53 AM   #7704
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Yup. My linksys was replaced by a TRENDnet. Love the thing.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:57 AM   #7705
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Can anyone recommend a router that I can use with the Virgin Media modem?
__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 10:06 AM   #7706
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_56013 View Post
Yup. My linksys was replaced by a TRENDnet. Love the thing.
On places like tigerdirect, newegg etc TRENDnet products have gotten quite a few bad reviews so I naturally stayed away from the brand.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 11:05 AM   #7707
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I don't give a rip about what idiots who claim to have "high knowledge" say about a product that they probably don't even know how to use. Product reviews on technology sites = fail. TRENDnet is a very reputable brand.

With that said, it was a $80 router. It's not like I paid $20. Why would anyone pay $20 for a router. That's just asking for trouble. You get what you pay for.

/rant about newegg reviews
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 11:11 AM   #7708
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

would you say that you like it more than linksys routers? I noticed the trendnet 802.11N routers on TD are much cheaper than linksys.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 11:23 AM   #7709
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I love it way more than Linksys routers. Albeit, TRENDnet settings seem to be in a few random or "unorganized" places, but the performance is there (I have Wireless N) and it has only once or twice not given me a connection. However, as many problems as I have with my ISP, it was probably their fault. The Linksys I had, however, would lose the DHCP connection every few days and have to be reset. It never worked properly. I could probably throw it in my house's network now, though, if I needed to expand my network. But I don't need to right now.

The TRENDnet that I purchased was this. At the time, I think I paid $99 and got a USB Wireless N adapter with it in a combo. Can't remember for sure the price though.

I have purchased 3 of these for clients who just needed "internet" (wireless and wired) so-to-speak. All are still working beautifully.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 11:36 AM   #7710
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
you can't tell from the little icons in the corner?

Or commercials. They almost all say what channel they are in the commercials.
I don't see any of those on a few channels, then again, I'm usually not on it for longer than a minute or two.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
i think Teny is feeling lazy lol

and there is no on channel tv guide type thing either.
It's not much of being lazy as more of not having the time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Oh. You can manually enter the channels to have something like that on most modern TVs.
That's what I did to a couple channels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_56013 View Post
There's no TV guide for the DTV channels though. That would be...well...stupid since not everyone picks up the same channels.

Teny, I'm at college....and I have DTV on the Panny. I feel your pain. I've got my favorites memorized though.
Well, not everybody picks up the same channels on analog anyways. Like for example, my Fox is channel 13, and it's 31 and XX (forgot the other) in different places, and there is still a TV guide for it.

I'm slowly getting it memorized, then again, not really. I just keep flipping the channel till I find something interesting. Still trying to find my digital discovery channel.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0