Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2010, 12:52 PM   #7021
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

When recording gameplay, it depends on your CPU right? For example, the more cores/higher clocked your CPU is, the higher resolution and setting you can run the game.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 12:54 PM   #7022
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I think so at least that is the way it is for me. I use fraps to record but it might also depend on what program you use to record
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 01:04 PM   #7023
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I tried using FRAPS, but it drops my FPS quite a lot. I think it might also be that I'm only using 2GB of RAM.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 01:17 PM   #7024
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Paste this into an applescript editor and it lets you play songs backwards from your current position in iTunes.

Code:
tell application "iTunes"
	pause
	set my_track to location of current track
	set my_seconds to player position
end tell
tell application "QuickTime Player"
	open my_track
	set my_movie to first document
	set ts to time scale of my_movie
	set current time of my_movie to my_seconds * ts
	set rate of my_movie to -1
end tell
i used it for stairway to heaven and it worked.

next up: Revolution 9

holy crap... Tigerdirect has the phenom 9750 for $60.

How can I block a computer from opening .torrent files? My brother is constantly getting viruses because he wont listen to me and I am sick of being forced to deal with them...
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 01:56 PM   #7025
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
I tried using FRAPS, but it drops my FPS quite a lot. I think it might also be that I'm only using 2GB of RAM.
or that your using an 8800
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 02:02 PM   #7026
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Yeah, that could be it too.
I want a new computer... Eh, it's not worth just to record games.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 02:08 PM   #7027
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
How can I block a computer from opening .torrent files? My brother is constantly getting viruses because he wont listen to me and I am sick of being forced to deal with them...
delete the torrent client and associate the .torrent extension to something like notepad. If your bro isn't very good with computers that should be enough to stop him. That's what I did when my dad's friend's son kept doing that same thing and I had to deal with it for free of course
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 02:14 PM   #7028
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee286 View Post
delete the torrent client and associate the .torrent extension to something like notepad. If your bro isn't very good with computers that should be enough to stop him. That's what I did when my dad's friend's son kept doing that same thing and I had to deal with it for free of course
I did that... when he reinstalled the client, it fixed it.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 02:17 PM   #7029
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Did you try going into windows firewall and blocking it. you have to run the torrent client once just so you can click the thing that keeps blocking it then change windows firewall settings to never notify of blocked program.

There may also be some port numbers you could block but I am not sure which.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 02:20 PM   #7030
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

He will just get a new client.

It worries me because our ISP randomly monitors p2p usage and they have been known to get people in trouble.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0