Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2010, 03:46 PM   #6431
Site Team
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_56013 View Post
Nah it's really hard to do that for me. Once I have feelings for them, it's really hard to just be friends.
Two pieces of advice I've heard... Stop thinking above the waist, think below the waist... And, the best way to forget about a girl is on top of another. lol

In seriousness, I've got a girl back home, we were talking a lot and hanging out a lot(when I was home) for 2 months, she wanted to wait and see before we started dating though, long distance is a bit scary. Now I came back to school, and she is hardly talking to me, doesn't make sense...
__________________

__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:46 PM   #6432
Daemon Poster
 
Whyfly??'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 976
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Hasn't happened to me on PC. I luv PC gaming
Why don't you just prestige? Problem solved.
__________________

__________________
Amd Phenom ii 940 3.0 Stock cooler :( :( :(
XFX Geforce 260 Core 216
Antec 1200 with 600 watt Ocz Modxstream Pro
4 gigs DDR2 1066 RAM... 640 gig hard drive
Gigabyte Ud4P-MA790x
Whyfly?? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 04:58 PM   #6433
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

can you have a 32 bit os on one partition and a 64 bit os on a partition of the same drive?
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 05:04 PM   #6434
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I think you can have something like 32bit windows and 64bit linux dualbooting. I'm not sure what exactly you plan to install
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 05:20 PM   #6435
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

You can has as many of whatever OSes on different partitions on the same drive as long as you have a boot editor to configure them all.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 05:25 PM   #6436
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

lets say if i have vista ultimate 32 bit and windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 05:27 PM   #6437
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Yes. Why wouldn't you be able to? If they are on entirely separate partitions, it'd be just like they were on separate disks. Just make sure you install Vista first, then W7, that way it'll configure you're boot order for you.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:02 PM   #6438
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

While on that subject, If I bought the full version of W7 64, I know I cannot upgrade from xp32, but can it import all my settings, programs, etc. if I were to use the same partition?

Or will I need to install to a separate partition, then transfer everything myself?
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:09 PM   #6439
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Nope.

You have to do all the hard work yourself.
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:12 PM   #6440
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

You cannot go from any 32bit to 64bit and keep your installed files/programs. You have to do a fresh install. So make sure all of your stuff backed up properly.
__________________

dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0