Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2010, 06:04 PM   #6191
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by mongoman View Post
you dont have to download it. you have to download a program called winflash, once you get that, open GPU-Z, then next to the bios version theres an icon to make a workable copy of the bios, extract it to your desktop or where ever, then you open it with RBE(the bios editor) then you change the voltages or whatever you want, then you go to the bottom where it says flash bios, then you flash it to your card and reboot. Ill make a video if you want me too.
Ive got it, thanks.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 06:05 PM   #6192
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Ive got it, thanks.
No problem man, If you need anymore help, you can pm me, or jsut post it in here

EDIT: also, my 4670 does have a CF connector, i dont have a bridge or another pci-e card though
__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 3.84ghz with turbo boost||Intel DP55KG motherboard||Corsair 750w psu||4gb Corsair XMS3 9-9-9-24||MSI Dvd Burner||500gb Seagate Barracuda||ATI Radeon 5670 1gb HIS||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 06:09 PM   #6193
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by mongoman View Post
No problem man, If you need anymore help, you can pm me, or jsut post it in here

EDIT: also, my 4670 does have a CF connector, i dont have a bridge or another pci-e card though
sure thing

and thats weird, because ive been looking for one for my friend and none of them seem to have one.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 06:13 PM   #6194
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
sure thing

and thats weird, because ive been looking for one for my friend and none of them seem to have one.
well, which 4670's are you looking at? sapphire has an old and new model, and i dont think their new one has the connector
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 3.84ghz with turbo boost||Intel DP55KG motherboard||Corsair 750w psu||4gb Corsair XMS3 9-9-9-24||MSI Dvd Burner||500gb Seagate Barracuda||ATI Radeon 5670 1gb HIS||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 06:30 PM   #6195
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

the new one


My graphics card is bricked. now what? I can only boot if i disable it in BIOS. If not it just says 'checking nvram' then reboots.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 06:35 PM   #6196
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Change to stock values and reflash in DOS?
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 06:36 PM   #6197
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
Change to stock values and reflash in DOS?
It won't let me boot ANYTHING with the card enabled.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 07:08 PM   #6198
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

if you have another pci- e slot, change to that slot and see if that works, it sounds stupid, but sometimes it works, dont bash it till you try it

EDIT: Try this site http://www.mvktech.net/component/opt...d,12/id,53892/

Quote:
My old P35 board would not let me boot as the Radeon HD 4870 X2's power warning interrupted the boot and could not be skipped. The X38 board seemed to ignore the power warning of the Radeon HD 4870 X2, used the PCI card for the display and allowed me to boot. Straight in to my ATIFlash USB key, used the index option and it found both adaptors. Re-flashed with the original HIS BIOS and got the master and slave GPU's sorted, et voila! Just goes to show you what a decent quality motherboard can do for you I suppose... Now then, about that charge.
may be different, butt may work the same way. worth a shot
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 3.84ghz with turbo boost||Intel DP55KG motherboard||Corsair 750w psu||4gb Corsair XMS3 9-9-9-24||MSI Dvd Burner||500gb Seagate Barracuda||ATI Radeon 5670 1gb HIS||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 07:14 PM   #6199
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Does anyone know if there's a mounting kit available for AM3 sockets (PII X4) for the Xigmatek S1283? All the ones I find are for intel platforms only. Will this even work with AM3? I feel stupid right now...haha. By looking at the Xiggy's page, looks like it's only AM2, not AM2+ or AM3. Bahhhh. That sucks. I was gunna get two and save $20. Poo. Guess I'm back to this for my friend's build.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 07:15 PM   #6200
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Accidental re-post :| FF cache save.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0