Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2010, 11:38 PM   #6171
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

That's what I'm aiming at, but I'm not exactly sure why everyone is obsessed over 1080p. When you're viewing at a distance, most people can't tell the difference between 720p and 1080p. Will I pay for that feature if the difference is negligible? Sure, but I'm not going to eliminate a good choice simply because the television is 720p.

It's nice to have the best features, but there's a point of diminishing returns when you're simply paying for the specification and not the actual feature.

I hope that makes sense.
__________________

__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 11:41 PM   #6172
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Of course. I understand but I'd be a hypocrite to say I follow that.

I didn't /need/ a 790iFTW but I bought it because it because I liked the features I knew I'd never use.

EDIT: and as to why everyone is obsessed over 1080p? It's like what I said about LED TV's. Most people don't actually know what it is, but it sounds REALLY good so they just buy it. "HIDEF" is another one of those terms. You hear it so much that you think you're a caveman if your TV doesn't support the latest and greatest "HD" advancements that your cable box can't get to you anyways.

It just reminds me of those retarded "HD glasses" that they were selling for...guess? 19.95 on a blue-back commercial.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 11:41 PM   #6173
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

It does, I am just able to notice the lines on 720p TV's most of the time and it bothers me a lot, so I go with 1080p.

My steam account has been stuck at 'scanning for steam game updates...' for 2 hours now.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 11:42 PM   #6174
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
It does, I am just able to notice the lines on 720p TV's most of the time and it bothers me a lot, so I go with 1080p.
Are you using your television as a monitor?
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 11:45 PM   #6175
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
Are you using your television as a monitor?
I have an HTPC on a 50 inch 1080p plasma so yes, but I can see the lines when I watch TV on 720p LCD's.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 11:47 PM   #6176
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Arg. G'night gents.

Good luck finding a fitting tele, J. For only 30 dollars more, I'd go ahead and buy the Bravia 32" 1080p. Incase you actually do buy a media player to hook up to it that outputs that signal.

Oh and Foothead, just restart the update. Steam server may have reset and froze the check.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 11:47 PM   #6177
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

How far is your viewing distance?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
Good luck finding a fitting tele, J. For only 30 dollars more, I'd go ahead and buy the Bravia 32" 1080p. Incase you actually do buy a media player to hook up to it that outputs that signal.
Actually looking between two of these choices now.

http://www.sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/...746334#reviews
http://www.sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/...46302#overview
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 11:48 PM   #6178
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
How far is your viewing distance?
well I don't have one so its usually at friends houses and such but I have to be about 10 feet away for it to not bother me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
Those look really good. Do you need 120 Hz on a TV that size though?
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 12:45 PM   #6179
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Well I read somewhere that the x2 card cannot handle a voltage any higher than 1350 mV because it doesn't get enough power.

IDK, how do I get my BIOS into it?
how do you get your bios into the card? or how do you get your bios from the card and into the program?
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 3.84ghz with turbo boost||Intel DP55KG motherboard||Corsair 750w psu||4gb Corsair XMS3 9-9-9-24||MSI Dvd Burner||500gb Seagate Barracuda||ATI Radeon 5670 1gb HIS||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 04:46 PM   #6180
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by mongoman View Post
how do you get your bios into the card? or how do you get your bios from the card and into the program?
There are BIOS flashing programs. And some that can read directly from the card while it is operating and convert the language in a GUI so you can change the values.

I'm not sure if you can get the BIOS off of it, as it can't "read" to flash to the OS. It can only burn from OS. It's like flashing your normal BIOS for Nforce boards from Nvidia CP or the likes. But I imagine you could find your BIOS version and DL it.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0