Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2009, 06:37 PM   #5731
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Nice! I have some that look sorta like that on my E410 except with a full moon. I'll have to get them off the memory card when I get my new battery in.

Oh and another really cool photo is to go way on the outskirts of a town when there's a thunderstorm and leave the shutter open for a few minutes. You'll have a really cool image of the thunderstorm developing as well as every lightning bolt within that frame. That's one of my favorite shots.
The Longest i can leave my shutter open is for 30 Seconds. Im Planning on getting some better shots when we get a full moon.

I Want to get me a DSC HX1 One of these days,with it's 20x zoom i'll be able to get a full frame shot of the moon
__________________

__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 06:42 PM   #5732
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
The Longest i can leave my shutter open is for 30 Seconds. Im Planning on getting some better shots when we get a full moon.

I Want to get me a DSC HX1 One of these days,with it's 20x zoom i'll be able to get a full frame shot of the moon
Nice, that'd look really cool. I used a 500mm lens on mine, except it was for my old konica film camera so I had to jury rig it. Pics still came out amazing though.

If you have an old manual film SLR, it works best for that kind of thing. Just lock the shutter button down for however long you feel like.

Why does yours not have the old 'b' setting where you can just the shutter button down and itll stay open the whole time? I thought that was standard on all DSLR's.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:01 PM   #5733
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
http://www.downloadsquad.com/2009/12...windows-7-fam/

and nobody gets why I hate microsoft...
Instead of complaining, people should be happy they even offered a family pack in the first place.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:22 PM   #5734
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Nice, that'd look really cool. I used a 500mm lens on mine, except it was for my old konica film camera so I had to jury rig it. Pics still came out amazing though.

If you have an old manual film SLR, it works best for that kind of thing. Just lock the shutter button down for however long you feel like.

Why does yours not have the old 'b' setting where you can just the shutter button down and itll stay open the whole time? I thought that was standard on all DSLR's.
Because mine isnt an dSLR,It's a Kodak Z8612IS. Though it has got some manual settings. Im going to get a dSLR Eventually though.
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 09:29 PM   #5735
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

i wish that i could run a dual monitor setup where like if I'm gaming on my 23" lcd i have my 17" lcd hooked up and i have aim or w/e on that monitor i could click onto aim or something without the game minimizing and still be able to im and then switch back to the game
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 09:34 PM   #5736
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

ya, me to, i always have to minimize the game just to go to the other screen...pretty gay.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:03 PM   #5737
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trivium Nate View Post
i wish that i could run a dual monitor setup where like if I'm gaming on my 23" lcd i have my 17" lcd hooked up and i have aim or w/e on that monitor i could click onto aim or something without the game minimizing and still be able to im and then switch back to the game
I'm pretty sure there is a program out there for that. I know it's really a Windows thing, but I know there is a program that can modify the way Windows works with that. It would be like TweakUI for XP only for Vista/Se7en.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:04 PM   #5738
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

tweakvi, tweak7
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:14 PM   #5739
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Tweak7 @ MajorGeeks

NOTE: It is a 14-day trial under a SHAREWARE agreement.

EDIT:

When did Nvidia get DDR5 chips for use on their GPU's? and when did they start using the 40nm architecture?

Evga GT240

A more important question is why hasn't the GT300 come out yet...?
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 12:22 AM   #5740
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
A more important question is why hasn't the GT300 come out yet...?
They put it on hold for a little while because it cannot beat the new radeons.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0