Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2009, 11:16 PM   #1781
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holysky View Post
Not what i think

look at that cock!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 03:36 PM   #1782
In Runtime
 
Jakey Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 466
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

uggg, i tore my ass muscle during a track meet a few days ago. can bearly walk. but a few days before that meet i got first in all of my events
__________________

__________________
New rig coming soon.
Jakey Blood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 05:09 PM   #1783
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubber314Chicken View Post
look at that cock!
is taped on
__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 05:16 PM   #1784
Daemon Poster
 
PokerDegenerate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,465
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Grrrr AM3 boards dont work with DDR2 Ram but the AM3 chips have a memory controller for it... DDR3 here I come...
__________________
Raidmax Smilodon Extreme Black Case -|-AMD Phenom II x4 955 BE @ 3829.50 Mhz (18.5 x 207, vcore 1.424, NB 2600 mhz, HT link 2200 mhz) -|- Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V -|- Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P Mobo -|- G. Skill 6Gb (3 x 2Gb) DDR3 1333 RAM 7-7-7-18-2t -|- WD Caviar 7200 RPM 1 TB HDD -|- OCZ GameXtreme 700W -|- Radeon 4870 1Gb @ 780/1050 -|- Asus VW202NR 20" wide-screen -|- Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit -|- Saitek Cyborg Keyboard -|- Razer Lachesis Mouse
PokerDegenerate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 05:40 PM   #1785
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

nice!
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 06:32 PM   #1786
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by PokerDegenerate View Post
Grrrr AM3 boards dont work with DDR2 Ram but the AM3 chips have a memory controller for it... DDR3 here I come...
Well, yea. That way you can run the new AM3 Phenom CPU's on the AM2 motherboards without having to buy a whole new setup. It was good thinking by AMD.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 07:24 PM   #1787
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trivium Nate View Post
um i took apart my pc put it all together with the new motherboard and i turned it on and it fine and i didnt have to reinstall my OS but i have 3 days left to activate my windows ultimate, so i click activate online and it says this key is allready in use wtf! so i type in hte one on the back of my vista ultimate box and it says cant activate it says like activate by phone and stuff, i think ill just do that i wonder if ill have to do this from now on call microsoft to activate...

edit:nvm i called microsoft and did it over the phone activated!


I wonder if I will have to call microsoft every time i reinstall




edit:



Does everything look ok? like all my settings and stuff I was kinda thinking of reformatting and reinstalling everything and updating my bios i don't know what version i have on here and i dont know what the latest version is but ive got a program on here that updates it for me
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 07:25 PM   #1788
Fully Optimized
 
Prodigy146's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via AIM to Prodigy146 Send a message via MSN to Prodigy146 Send a message via Yahoo to Prodigy146
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
Well, yea. That way you can run the new AM3 Phenom CPU's on the AM2 motherboards without having to buy a whole new setup. It was good thinking by AMD.
So wait this is confusing to me. i thought the am3 sockets were not backward compatible with am2's. So why can my 790gx support the Phenom II 955??
__________________
[Proc: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.6ghz] [Motherboard: Asus 870 M4A87TD EVO]
[GPU: Asus 5770 Crossfire] [PSU: Corsair 650 12v53a] [Cooler: Scythe Mugen 2]
[RAM: Patriot 4GB DDR3 1600] [Case: Antec 300 Illusion] [HDD: 2x WD 640GB Raid 0]
Prodigy146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 07:29 PM   #1789
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I think yesterday was the most tiring day of my life! Woke up at 6:30 to take the SAT in the morning, then had Prom related stuff for most of the afternoon and night. Went to bed at 4AM.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 07:45 PM   #1790
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodigy146 View Post
So wait this is confusing to me. i thought the am3 sockets were not backward compatible with am2's. So why can my 790gx support the Phenom II 955??
OK. Socket AM3 processors were designed with a DDR2 memory controller to be backwards compatible with socket AM2+ motherboards. AMD kept this in mind to save the consumer the money and hassle of having to upgrade their system to run the new Phenom II processors.

You can use Phenom II socket AM3 CPU's with socket AM2+ motherboards. But you cannot use a socket AM2+ CPU on a socket AM3 motherboard.
__________________

Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0