Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2011, 07:27 PM   #16231
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

The HDD firmware is supposed to do it automatically. If it won't, and checkdisk won't, you're probably stuck. I'd do a complete reformat, then RMA if that fails.


It's 2011. Why is Dell still selling computers without gigabit LAN? I just spent 7 hours copying 12 movies to my mom's new laptop, only to find out that it's so underpowered that it cannot even play them back smoothly.

EDIT: Oh, and the HDMI port is nothing more than a glorified DVI. It's pretty useless without audio.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 11:50 PM   #16232
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Looks like I have to replace the HDD. It's failing the SMART test, and there are a lot more bad sectors than I remember.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 12:56 AM   #16233
Daemon Poster
 
Legodude522's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,292
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
The HDD firmware is supposed to do it automatically. If it won't, and checkdisk won't, you're probably stuck. I'd do a complete reformat, then RMA if that fails.


It's 2011. Why is Dell still selling computers without gigabit LAN? I just spent 7 hours copying 12 movies to my mom's new laptop, only to find out that it's so underpowered that it cannot even play them back smoothly.

EDIT: Oh, and the HDMI port is nothing more than a glorified DVI. It's pretty useless without audio.
Have you tried modifying the power profiles? My HP laptop only had two power profiles and both were different levels of power saving mode. I had to create a new one to get the full performance out of it to just play HD movies.
__________________
PC: AMD Phenom 9950 2.6ghz Quad Core, ATI Radeon HD 5770, 8gb DDR2 RAM
Phone: Apple iPhone 5s 64gb (jailbroken)
Handheld Games: Nintendo 3DS XL, Tapwave Zodiac 2, GamePark Holdings GP2X F100
Legodude522 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 01:06 AM   #16234
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legodude522 View Post
Have you tried modifying the power profiles? My HP laptop only had two power profiles and both were different levels of power saving mode. I had to create a new one to get the full performance out of it to just play HD movies.
I have it on the "high performance" profile. The thing has intel graphics, so I don't think there's much that can be done.



Has anyone else here been playing "doodle or die"? It's basically a telephone game, but with crude sketches. One person draws, the next person describes the drawing, then the next has to draw the description. It's pretty fun.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 04:22 AM   #16235
Beta Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Teny wrote: Looks like I have to replace the HDD. It's failing the SMART test, and there are a lot more bad sectors than I remember.

Or you can backup your data and use it while it dies!
MarecOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 05:26 AM   #16236
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Computerforums.org Site Info

Interesting.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 01:24 PM   #16237
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
How do they know the demographics of who views the site?


EDIT: What is the largest capacity external HDD I can get that doesn't require a transformer? I'd like to put all my movie backups on one so it can be used with a laptop, but I need 1TB at the very least, preferably 1.5TB. Physical size doesn't matter.

EDIT2: Another random question: Does *68 still work on digital cell phones? My dad always complains about having to carry around two cell phones when he's on duty for work, so I was thinking I could forward his personal phone to the work one.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 05:42 PM   #16238
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

A toolbar you download

also wth would you need a transformer for an external hdd.
Mines 1.5TB external from best buy
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 06:01 PM   #16239
..m.0,0.m..
Site Team
 
iPwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,673
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
also wth would you need a transformer for an external hdd.
I think foothead meant to ask what is the largest External that doesn't require it's own separate power source. The best thing I could find was to go to Newegg and search Harddrives > External > then select the 2.5" Form Factor. That displays all the "Portable" drives. I found two 1.5TB drives, but I'm not going to link them because one was a seagate and the other was a company I've never heard of. You can, however, find plenty of 1TB portable drives on there.
__________________
Humans are the only creatures that won't live up to the their potential. Give everything your all. When you die, die on E.

So I ask you, what do you intend to do now?
iPwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 01:05 AM   #16240
In Runtime
 
Vacuumfan7072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 142
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Can somebody tell me how to create a new thread? I am a newbie and I can't figure out how. Please help!
__________________

Vacuumfan7072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0