Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2011, 03:10 AM   #15071
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
It's almost finished, its for the company i work for.
You need to stop that animation from being on loop :P
__________________

j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 03:28 AM   #15072
Daemon Poster
 
The_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 749
Send a message via ICQ to The_Lucas Send a message via MSN to The_Lucas Send a message via Yahoo to The_Lucas
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Man it's amazing how great everything looks in negative
__________________

__________________
The Enigma Community
http://enigmacommunity.org
My Blog
http://lucasbytegeni.us
Quote:
Originally Posted by krone6 View Post
Doesn't "loatheing" something the same as "love?" Whenever i hear it be used the person "loves" that product or service or whatever it is they're talking about.
The_Lucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:52 PM   #15073
..m.0,0.m..
Site Team
 
iPwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,675
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
That might work, except that we signed a 2 year contract to get the "price for life" thing.
So did I

Edit: I was cleaning out my basement the other day and found that I have a Qwest 2wire modem chillin in my basement. I think it was the replacement modem that they sent me (may be the old one) so if you don't get a new one after the hassle let me know and I'll check what the specs are on it. I go to school in Thornton, not too sure how far away that is from Aurora but like what... 20 min?

Edit2: Just realized you meant for the cancel threat lol. If you don't get a new modem let me know and I'll see if the one I have is compatible with the speed, if so, I'm not opposed to parting with it for the price of free if you were to meet me at my school so I don't have to ship it.

Edit3: It's a 2701HG-D and I'm currently using the 2700HG-D so both can handle the speed. I may replace mine and give ya the old one if you're interested.

And Finally... Edit4: Just contacted an old friend in Qwest regarding the modem swap. If you're going to be on ADSL then you can use the 2Wire modem that I have without issue and it doesn't matter that it came from my account. If you're getting VDSL2, then my 2Wire will not work and you should get a modem for free to use with that service since it's an upgrayedd (Two D's for a double dose of my pimpin, and +1 if you know the movie)

I lied...Edit5: Hooked up my 2701 and got it all configured AND the 2700 will work with your internet since you stated it's 7 meg. Don't get a modem? let me know.



That's basically it, it's Wireless B/G as well as 4 port and USB.
__________________
Humans are the only creatures that won't live up to the their potential. Give everything your all. When you die, die on E.

So I ask you, what do you intend to do now?
iPwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 04:56 AM   #15074
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

200FPS in wow,
Time for two more monitors
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 12:08 PM   #15075
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
200FPS in wow,
Time for two more monitors
What monitors are you getting? Mwave had an awesome deal on some HPs. link 23 inch, 1080p HDCP compliant.

EDIT: Even cheaper. Emachines monitors are Acer rebrands. My brother has two of the 21.5 inch models, and they seem to be excellent quality.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 08:04 PM   #15076
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

InfectionZero - Thanks for offering, but it seems I can go 7Mbps with my current modem. Is it normal for me to only go about 500-650kbps with Wifi? It occasionally goes up to 7Mbps, but that's once in awhile.

Too bad the qwest technician screwed up my home phone. If anybody try calling me through my home phone, it gets redirected to another house. I also don't get a dial tone either.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 08:17 PM   #15077
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
Is it normal for me to only go about 500-650kbps with Wifi?
What revision are you using? I used to see speeds about like that when I was on 802.11g, then I switched to N300 and it got much faster. The signal strength also makes a huge difference, so make sure your router is placed well.

EDIT: mmm... looks like I passed 250k folding@home points in the last 24 hours.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 08:40 PM   #15078
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I get 20Mbps on my N300. on my 25/25 service.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 01:43 AM   #15079
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat



How the hell am I going to fit all this inside a laptop? Jeez.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 02:55 AM   #15080
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
What revision are you using? I used to see speeds about like that when I was on 802.11g, then I switched to N300 and it got much faster. The signal strength also makes a huge difference, so make sure your router is placed well.
Not sure what you mean about revision, but I'm using 802.11g.

So I just found out my new Sony laptop has a bad sector on the HDD. It sucks because it seems it's going to cost $10 to ship it back. Then they aren't actually going to just replace it. They are going to keep it for 2-3 weeks to test for defects and repair themselves then send it back to me.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0