Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2011, 02:33 AM   #15041
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 732
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Is anyone else having major issues with the latest nvidia drivers? My system has randomly frozen on me twice since installing them yesterday, and it freezes whenever I try to open the control panel. The only way to unfreeze it is a hard reset.
what card? my friend had issues with his 570 doing the same, i can ask him how he fixed it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
Ok. Why the hell didn't sony just put a vanilla 2.1 rom on the Xperia X10 instead of having to go through all the hassle of getting there custom UI, Mediascape and timescape to work?

I Have just gotten a vanilla 2.1 rom to work and it's a new phone. So much faster, i cant beleive it! Also now have exchange support. Games run smoother, i even have basic multitouch support too!

/rant
try vanilla gingerbread its soooo nice, it runs crazy fast and it looks beautiful.
__________________

__________________
My Desktop: Intel Core i7-970@4.5GHz 1.39V Stable--ASUS P6X58D-E--6GB Supertalent Chrome (Elpida Hyper) 1800MHz 6-6-6-24--eVGA GTX 580--Intel 510 120GB--WD 2TB Caviar Black--Silverstone RV03-EK Supreme HF w/ Black Ice GTX 480--Koolance VID-NX580

My Laptop: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.4GHz--4GB DDR2 800MHz RAM--NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT-320GB hard drive
shozzking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 05:05 AM   #15042
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Is anyone else having major issues with the latest nvidia drivers? My system has randomly frozen on me twice since installing them yesterday, and it freezes whenever I try to open the control panel. The only way to unfreeze it is a hard reset.
Yep! I'm occasionally getting the Stop: 0x0000007E error, sometimes just the error code on it's own or both the error code and nvlddmkm.sys.

Gaa!
__________________

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 07:42 AM   #15043
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by shozzking View Post
what card? my friend had issues with his 570 doing the same, i can ask him how he fixed it
9800 GX2 + 9600 GSO G92. I switched to older drivers and it worked fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remeniz View Post
Yep! I'm occasionally getting the Stop: 0x0000007E error, sometimes just the error code on it's own or both the error code and nvlddmkm.sys.

Gaa!
I get no error at all. It just halts.


It seems that every other driver nvidia releases causes instability in some form. What's going on?
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 10:53 AM   #15044
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

http://www.youtube.com/user/sniperviper21?feature=mhum
Me and my buddy playing Minecraft, warning, *LANGUAGE* lol
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 01:00 PM   #15045
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Just watched Smokey and the Bandit. Call me old fashioned but I absolutely love this film.

The stunt driving, the crashes, the dodgy engine noise over-dubs, the jokes, the smokeys/bandits/the Snow man, the special edition 1977 Trans-Am...

Great stuff!
__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 01:04 PM   #15046
..m.0,0.m..
Site Team
 
iPwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,673
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
Yo InfectionZero, when did you became a mod?
It's been a little over a month now lol
__________________
Humans are the only creatures that won't live up to the their potential. Give everything your all. When you die, die on E.

So I ask you, what do you intend to do now?
iPwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 01:10 PM   #15047
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
LOL, that's awesome. I prefer wires though. No signal interference and they're cheap.



I haven't figured this out either. Dell screwed up the ROM on my Streak so badly that it didn't even support portrait rotation out of the box. The interface they put was total crap compared to ADW.launcher, and I still cannot get the thing to display the time unless I rotate the phone to landscape. The worst part is that all this editing is taking them so long that I'm still on 1.6 when 2.3 is out.

If only google would make it a requirement to be able to disable the bloatware...

EDIT: Did my computer hit 88 MPH or something? I'm pretty sure I didn't download a WU in 6155 BC...

How many PPD do you normally get from your 9800x2? I think i'm getting around 850 from my 4870...

I am also running the SMP client on my 955. It's fairly slow work, but FahMon is telling me that I am getting 916PPD... Which seems a little high.
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:32 PM   #15048
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by j03 View Post
How many PPD do you normally get from your 9800x2? I think i'm getting around 850 from my 4870...

I am also running the SMP client on my 955. It's fairly slow work, but FahMon is telling me that I am getting 916PPD... Which seems a little high.
I'm getting about 8000 ppd from my GX2. Fahmon refuses to work with GPU clients on my computer, so I cannot get an exact number. Also, 916 ppd from a SMP client is terrible. My 955 at stock gets me 4000-5000 depending on the WU. Did you forget to add the -smp flag to your shortcut or something? Or are you not using a passkey?


BFG Power supply - yes or no?
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 03:03 PM   #15049
Fully Optimized
 
rohan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,087
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I have a BFG power supply. So far, so good. It's been about a year now with moderate use. Those things stay a lot cooler than I expected them too. Being an enthusiast. I would recommend Xigmatek, Seasonic and PC Power and Cooling if you get the opportunity. Being cheap I would recommend Ultra, BFG and Antec's Green Series.
__________________
Macook 13.3

2.13Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo-2GB DDR2 800 Mhz-500GB Western Digital Caviar Blue- Nvidia 9400M
rohan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 03:14 PM   #15050
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan23 View Post
I have a BFG power supply. So far, so good. It's been about a year now with moderate use. Those things stay a lot cooler than I expected them too. Being an enthusiast. I would recommend Xigmatek, Seasonic and PC Power and Cooling if you get the opportunity. Being cheap I would recommend Ultra, BFG and Antec's Green Series.
Awesome, thanks. I'm just looking for a cheap PSU to put in my HTPC so I can use its 700w gamexstream elsewhere. Looks like I'll be ordering it tonight.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0