Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2011, 08:51 PM   #15011
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 732
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

has anyone gotten COD4 multiplayer working with windows 7? it crashes on me whenever I launch it
__________________

__________________
My Desktop: Intel Core i7-970@4.5GHz 1.39V Stable--ASUS P6X58D-E--6GB Supertalent Chrome (Elpida Hyper) 1800MHz 6-6-6-24--eVGA GTX 580--Intel 510 120GB--WD 2TB Caviar Black--Silverstone RV03-EK Supreme HF w/ Black Ice GTX 480--Koolance VID-NX580

My Laptop: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.4GHz--4GB DDR2 800MHz RAM--NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT-320GB hard drive
shozzking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 11:58 PM   #15012
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

It depends on the i5 that you are talking about, Teny. Some are dual HT'd, some are just quads. The dual core hyperthreaded i5's aren't bad at all, but the quad i5 (namely the 750/760) are still considered high performance - just not enthusiast grade.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 12:07 AM   #15013
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by shozzking View Post
has anyone gotten COD4 multiplayer working with windows 7? it crashes on me whenever I launch it
Works for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
It depends on the i5 that you are talking about, Teny. Some are dual HT'd, some are just quads. The dual core hyperthreaded i5's aren't bad at all, but the quad i5 (namely the 750/760) are still considered high performance - just not enthusiast grade.
I see. One of my friends is asking me to build him an mid-end computer. However, he said he wanted an quad also.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 02:08 AM   #15014
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by shozzking View Post
has anyone gotten COD4 multiplayer working with windows 7? it crashes on me whenever I launch it
Worked for me from the get-go too.
__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 03:28 AM   #15015
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I think there's something wrong with my dad's plasma. When it displays certain colors, the picture is completely covered in black sparkles. The issue is most apparent when on a mostly blue signal. It does it on system menus, so it's definitely not an issue with the cables or the source. It's really bizarre because I have the htpc sitting at the desktop right now, and it looks perfect. Anyone know what's going on? I've googled quite a bit but I cannot find anyone with a similar issue.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 06:54 AM   #15016
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

This case has just caught my eye

BitFenix.com Products Chassis Colossus

Thoughts?
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 12:21 PM   #15017
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

How do I set up a TV tuner in Windows 7? Seriously, I've spent at least 10 hours on this and I've gotten absolutely nowhere. It refuses to let me install the driver or it lets me install it, then tells me that the one it installed was "better" and it's going to use it instead.


EDIT: Tuner is Pinnacle PCTV 110i. I also have an 80e, but I doubt that one will ever work.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 02:07 PM   #15018
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
This case has just caught my eye

BitFenix.com Products Chassis Colossus

Thoughts?
Too flashy for me. I like the rubber cable grommets for management though.
__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 02:52 PM   #15019
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
I think there's something wrong with my dad's plasma. When it displays certain colors, the picture is completely covered in black sparkles. The issue is most apparent when on a mostly blue signal. It does it on system menus, so it's definitely not an issue with the cables or the source. It's really bizarre because I have the htpc sitting at the desktop right now, and it looks perfect. Anyone know what's going on? I've googled quite a bit but I cannot find anyone with a similar issue.
It could be a few things. But you can try checking and adjusting the for the correct voltages; there's three that need to be correct and are adjusted with pot's on the PSU board, they supply the PDP engine boards. I don't have the info right now on the lappy but a few 50" plasma's that i've worked on had the voltage settings displayed on labels inside the unit. This might fix the issue although if it's temporary then the problem is elsewhere.

Oh and while the cover is off check the PSU board for bad caps, I had to replace 9 on the PSU of the current TV i'm looking at, although this is less likely to be the problem.

If the voltages are correct, 190V, 5V, 18V, I think(?), then i'd suspect the 'Y' or 'Z' sustain boards.

I don't think it's the Main/AV Board or the Control Board basically cause these are pretty reliable parts of a plasma TV and i'll rule out the upper and lower 'Y' buffer boards cause the chances of both failing at the same time are low.

I'll be on the main rig later so i'll post up some pictures of the current set i'm looking at to help you out.

EDIT:

Does anyone know how to set the forum to automatically display the last post in a thread?
__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 03:08 PM   #15020
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

That colossus is a nice case, but its massive cooling, isnt massive enough for me lol.
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0