Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2011, 02:36 AM   #14841
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

ya they where

but i just posted my Furmark, as good as it gets for the time being.
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 02:38 AM   #14842
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Just found out I have to right click it and click view image to see it's actual size.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 05:32 AM   #14843
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_56013 View Post
Sooooo.

I need a 40' HDMI cable.
I'm thinking either this or this. I'm thinking the heavier gauge from Monoprice will have a better picture quality and less chance of dropping the signal. I know 40' is almost pushing it (cutoff for HDMI is around 50' from reading various reviews), but it looks like quality. It'll be used at my Uncle's...we need to hook up his computer to his TV so he can actually make use of his netflix. It'll be run through the basement and back up to the TV.
We'll try RCC one more time. I didn't want to clutter up anything with this if I didn't have to.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 05:57 AM   #14844
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

either will work,

As HDMI is a digital signal, its either the signal makes it, or it dosnt, its all + or - voltage values, like clock pulses, so it will make it. it wolnt slowly peter out like an analog signal.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:25 AM   #14845
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
either will work,

As HDMI is a digital signal, its either the signal makes it, or it dosnt, its all + or - voltage values, like clock pulses, so it will make it. it wolnt slowly peter out like an analog signal.
I know. Just wanted to make sure. I know that at some point the connection will start to drop and you need a repeater, just wasn't sure.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:13 AM   #14846
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Random story time!

A couple hours ago, I decided to throw my new gx2 into the htpc so I'd have something to do. So I unplugged the htpc, removed its video card, and installed the gx2. I then plugged all the cords back in, flipped the power switch on the psu, asd turned the computer on. No video. I powered it down and tried again. Still no video. I decided that I must have forgotten a cable or misseated the video card, so I unplug the hdmi cable, and it shocks me. It wasn't a wimpy static shock either, this had some serious current. Really confused, I touch it again. It shocked me again. I finished unplugging the computer, then grabbed a multimeter. I measured the voltage of the hdmi cable to the ground in a wall plug. It registered as 0. Then I tested it to the ground of the pc power cable. 38 volts! I checked all the wiring, and found this atrocity plugged between the UPS and the wall:



My dad had broken the ground pin off a 120V extension and used it with a 2 prong household extension cord. This caused the gound to float to the 38 volts I was seeing. At this point, I was kinda freaking out because that was more than enough current to do some really bad things to a video card. I lugged the htpc into my bedroom and plugged it into my tv. No picture. I then plugged it into a monitor through a vga cable. Still no picture. I took the card out to see if the rest of the computer survived. It booted up fine. Out of desperation, I put my card back in to try it again. No video. fml. Then I pushed the reset button and the bios splash screen popped up. I tried again and it still worked. YAY! I have since booted the computer up six times, and I have gotten video every time. I still have so idea why it decided to start working again, but it works so I really don't care.

In case anyone's wondering, yes I did rage at my dad.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 02:27 PM   #14847
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Good that it still works.

The Steam Holiday Sale ends tomorrow right? Which means today is the last day to buy anything for the price and no more daily deals tomorrow?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 02:29 PM   #14848
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I had something like that happen last year to my computer but the video was all green. I don't know what happened but it was after a bad storm in which the power went out but I removed my video card and booted and it looked fine but with the card everything including the boot splash screen looked green so I removed and reseated the card again and it worked thank god. My computer was plugged in to a cheap 20$ power strip which I don't know if it protects against surges
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 07:42 PM   #14849
Fully Optimized
 
rohan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,087
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
either will work,

As HDMI is a digital signal, its either the signal makes it, or it dosnt, its all + or - voltage values, like clock pulses, so it will make it. it wolnt slowly peter out like an analog signal.
You are wrong. But don't worry that is a pretty common misconception. Digital signals are a bit more complex than that. There is more to it than "it either gets there or it doesn't."

Take a look at this.
Long HDMI Cable Bench Tests - Monster Cable Shootout — Reviews and News from Audioholics
__________________
Macook 13.3

2.13Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo-2GB DDR2 800 Mhz-500GB Western Digital Caviar Blue- Nvidia 9400M
rohan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 10:15 PM   #14850
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Rohan, go troll someone else on every one of there posts.

I have a Degree in Electronics


sure it can degrade, but if it degrades enough, you wolnt even have your screen working, SO it either WORKS or it DOSNT.
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0