Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2010, 02:21 AM   #14771
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
The reason why AM2 CPU won't work on an AM3 mobo is because AM2 lack the support of DDR3 in the memory controller right?

How much does a legit Sony Vaio battery go for?
That's right. What model battery do you need? It'll probably be $60-120.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
UGH! i just got my epic, fat, 105hr paycheck, and now i want to buy more stuff....FUUUUUUUU....

And i guess its just my E-Penis getting the best of me, making me think my CPU is complete crap and wanting something fasters XD
LOL, your CPU is plenty fast. If you really want to buy more things, go for the monitors. They will actually make a noticeable difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
AM2 physicaly wolnt work in an AM3 mobo due to the AM3 having less pins.
Actually, the physical package is identical. The difference is memory controller support as Teny said. <EDIT: NVM>
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 02:26 AM   #14772
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

i thought AM3s had 2 less pins or something?
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 02:28 AM   #14773
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
i thought AM3s had 2 less pins or something?
I just googled it, and you're right. My bad. Someone told me the package was the same a while back.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 02:29 AM   #14774
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

well holy crap, the universe just stood still because i was right for once XD
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 02:34 AM   #14775
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
well holy crap, the universe just stood still because i was right for once XD
LOL.


I need a PSU ~400 watts or higher to put in my HTPC so I can use the gamexstream 700 in my folding pc. Any recommendations? It needs to be cheap.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 02:39 AM   #14776
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

when i first got my 4850 this powered it well Amazon.com: BFG Tech 450W Power Supply BFGE450WPSU: Electronics
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 02:44 AM   #14777
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
when i first got my 4850 this powered it well Amazon.com: BFG Tech 450W Power Supply BFGE450WPSU: Electronics
Did the caps squeal at all? I find that to be a problem with some lower end PSUs. Since it's for a HTPC, I need dead silence, or at least close.

In case anyones wondering, my HTPC's specs are: Phenom x4 9600, HD 4850 x2, 3x 7200 RPM HDD, 1x BD-ROM. Everything is at stock clocks.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 03:06 AM   #14778
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
I need a PSU ~400 watts or higher to put in my HTPC so I can use the gamexstream 700 in my folding pc. Any recommendations? It needs to be cheap.
Newegg.com - Antec Basiq BP350 350W ATX12V v2.01 Power Supply
Newegg.com - Diablotek PHD Series PHD380M 380W Micro ATX Power Supply
Newegg.com - Rosewill Stallion Series RD400-2-SB 400W ATX V2.2 Power Supply

Those are the cheapest options, I would ever consider without putting my parts at risk.

Oh wow. So you want 400W to run what you listed? That seems like you are cutting is slim with that GPU...
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 03:11 AM   #14779
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

not that i can recall, it never did anything crazy or made a sound
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 03:24 AM   #14780
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_56013 View Post
Newegg.com - Antec Basiq BP350 350W ATX12V v2.01 Power Supply
Newegg.com - Diablotek PHD Series PHD380M 380W Micro ATX Power Supply
Newegg.com - Rosewill Stallion Series RD400-2-SB 400W ATX V2.2 Power Supply

Those are the cheapest options, I would ever consider without putting my parts at risk.

Oh wow. So you want 400W to run what you listed? That seems like you are cutting is slim with that GPU...
The rosewill may work, but the antec cannot supply enough amperage and I don't trust diablotek. 400 watts should be plenty though, what I'm more worried about is reliability and loudness.


Has anyone here ever bought a refurbished PSU? I can get a stealthXstream 500 for $32. They probably just had blown caps which have been replaced, so they should be as reliable as a new one, right?
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0