Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2010, 11:44 PM   #14371
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Gotta love this forum. Why? Because when I need to find information on my old parts, I just search the topics I made when I was first here.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 04:04 AM   #14372
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudelewis1 View Post
A Toshiba Satellite in the A series. Mines a few years old, so I don't know the current best model, but it still runs snappily.
Yeah i second this notion, im currently using my Satellite Pro A210 and it's still going strong! For the budget consious you can't go past this Toshiba, but i also like this Lenovo, I've ordered 2 of these for customers and they are fantastic!

On another note! Aunty Bandwidth seems to be very generous lately but her generousity runs out in december! Pity uncle torrence hasn't got anything i need, what have you guys gotten from your uncle lately?
__________________

Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 07:06 AM   #14373
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I'm thinking of trying out eyefinity. However, I don't have 2 monitors. I am trying to find another monitor where it's resolution is 1680x1050, and around the 20" monitor. Anybody know where I can find one for around $50 used/refurbished? I'm sure this is almost impossible, but just asking.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:50 PM   #14374
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,534
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by shozzking View Post
anyone here have the new need for speed? I'm on the fence on getting it. On one hand I love burnout paradise (best game ever made IMO) and its made by the same developer. On the other hand I think that I may be disappointed by it.
It looks awesome. I'm still waiting for it to come in the mail, but NFS going back to its roots is definitely a good thing.
LA061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:55 PM   #14375
Daemon Poster
 
VINMAN46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,123
Send a message via AIM to VINMAN46
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

yah i was looking at the lenovo laptops
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834146777
VINMAN46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 04:43 AM   #14376
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

When we defrag, they move the data to the outer platter right? Where disk access is the fastest?

If so, if I were to create an data partition on my primary OS HDD, then does that mean all the files I put in that "data partition" would be on the inner platter and should not get any performance loss or gain (or very minimal)?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 08:10 AM   #14377
..m.0,0.m..
Site Team
 
iPwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,675
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
When we defrag, they move the data to the outer platter right? Where disk access is the fastest?

If so, if I were to create an data partition on my primary OS HDD, then does that mean all the files I put in that "data partition" would be on the inner platter and should not get any performance loss or gain (or very minimal)?
The data on the HardDrive starts on the outside of the platter, not the outer platter. All the platters are written to simultaneously to improve read/write times. If you did make a Data partition, it would be located somewhere after the first few outside tracks (moving inward) as that's where the OS and your existing data is stored (after a proper defrag that is...). IMO there's wouldn't really be a performance difference, maybe a split second, from making a data partition on the primary HD.
__________________
Humans are the only creatures that won't live up to the their potential. Give everything your all. When you die, die on E.

So I ask you, what do you intend to do now?
iPwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 02:23 PM   #14378
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Well, I was asking more of an single platter HDD. Kinda forgot that some HDD has more than one platter as all my HDD only has 1.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 05:18 PM   #14379
Daemon Poster
 
MetalOverlord76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,012
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I just can't wait for my new graphics card... Just the thought of finally being able to max most of my games, even if it can't fully max Crysis... It'll be almost as if I'd be playing brand new games
__________________
Do not trifle with dragons, for you are small and crunchy and taste good with ketchup
MetalOverlord76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 05:50 PM   #14380
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Yeah, its freaking awesome when you get a new graphics card and be able to play the games you are already playing in high settings. Its like a whole new game.

I got bored, so I am going to divide my 500GB (my primary) into 3 partitions (OS (100GB), Back-Up (113GB), Back-Up 2 (250GB)). Then setup RAID 0 with my 120GB and 200GB, and install all my games in it. I know the space difference is pretty big, but I wanna check out RAID 0.

EDIT - I resurrected one of my old PC. However, I do not know what to do with it. It has an P4 (775) clocked at 2.66GHz, 768MB DDR, 7300LE PCI-E, and a 40GB IDE drive.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0