Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2010, 03:35 PM   #14151
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
Foothead has no joking side.
An I also believe he dislikes boobies as well as we remember haha
WHAT!? Everyone likes boobies ^^ D, please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
No.
Yes; Refer to comment above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
also, come this spring, with Income Tax, an Hopefully a Bonus. Im considering this as an upgrade.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227550 (SSD)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-872-_-Product (GPU)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-005-_-Product (Corsair PSU 52Amps.)

Or on black friday, if theres a deal worth it. 590$
Bleh, SSD is nice but it's a hella lot of work. Monthly reformat or they get a little slow over time. Though if I had to go buy another, Vertex2 is the way to go.
GPU? +1 for Fermi, anyone? a bit more future proof, imo.
PSU? Corsair, but get a 750 to keep ahead of the game.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 04:20 PM   #14152
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Oh wait, I forgot you're in Colorado. I guess extra heat would be considered a good thing there.

Why remove the 8800 instead of just disabling it? It should set to 2D voltages/clocks when not in use, so it won't throw out much heat.
I tried disabling it (through device manager), and down clocking it to the lowest possible, but my MCP and SPP temps were still too hot.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:23 PM   #14153
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Hows Fermi futureproofing.
and I'm not Modding a 5850. I don't have patience for that crap anymore.
Hell I may say screw an upgrade an buy that black 360
http://www.walmart.com/ip/AAAAAAAAAA...Specifications
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:29 PM   #14154
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 666
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Hi again, I'm at Frances (idk what its name really is), and there are 3 servers to choose from, I have already dropped one from my interest, which is a PowerEdge 800, there are 2 others, which are both SC 440's, and have Xeon 3060, @ 2.40ghz, 1 cpu, but has only a pcie 8x slot.


Another PC I am comparing is one i discussed earlier, my sister's custom computer. AMD aThlon 64 1.8Ghz, 3 gigs, and an AGP 8x slot with a radeon x1650.


My sister's computer is free, I am expecting the servers to go for $25-$70.



Which one should i go for?
aPanzerIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:34 PM   #14155
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
Hows Fermi futureproofing.
and I'm not Modding a 5850. I don't have patience for that crap anymore.
Hell I may say screw an upgrade an buy that black 360
http://www.walmart.com/ip/AAAAAAAAAA...Specifications
Might be a good idea, since you had problems with gaming on your PC back then. You also won't have to wonder or adjust graphics settings in games anymore. Your current PC is also pretty good, so why not add a console instead to expand your game resource.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:44 PM   #14156
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Exactly how I figured teny.
An I fixed them crashing issues though.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:47 PM   #14157
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Yeah, but then there might be issues here and there later. Then again, consoles can do the same thing.

Another question about F@H. Is it possible to run both the regular client and the high performance (for the GPU) at the same time. Or can the high performance one do both? I just started using the regular client for now.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 11:36 PM   #14158
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

So I have figured out what causes the "unable to connect internet" problem. IT happens every time I try to connect my ipod touch to the wifi in my room. Then I have to pull the cable from the computer for a while and plug it back in. I now have a belkin wireless router and the same thing still happens. Has anyone else ever had this problem and knows of anything i can do to finally fix this. BTW my ipod is jailbroken if that matters but no jb apps other than cydia and multitasking are enabled.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 01:35 AM   #14159
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Woot! Got a 360
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 03:10 AM   #14160
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Cool, did you actually get the 4GB model? I don't think that would be enough to do much. I even thought 20GB was small. Also, what games did you get?

So I am folding with my desktop (CPU and GPU), PS3, and laptop (CPU only). I don't think I will fold much with my laptop though.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0