Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2010, 12:15 AM   #14041
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Well, the Zune community does seem small. Its been about 6 months since the Zune got hacked. I just want flash on my Zune, so I hope there will eventually be a way to get it.

Is there anything to check how much watts my current computer is using?
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 12:31 AM   #14042
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

you would need a really heavy duty ampmeter.

Just add up the TDP of your components. It'll come out to well under 550w.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 12:34 AM   #14043
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

How do I find the TDP?

Also, I am having a bit of trouble with the Physx. I followed this guide, but do I have to have my 8800GT connected to a monitor at all times for physx?

Hmm, I can't seem to get it to work.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 12:41 AM   #14044
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Plug in a DVI-VGA adapter, put ~75 Ω resistors between pins 1 and 6, 2 and 7, 3 and 8, and tell it there is a monitor plugged into it. Always worked for me.

Google for the tdp. Or you could enter your components into a power supply calculator. All it does is adds the TDPs.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 01:34 AM   #14045
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I didn't feel like going to radioshack anytime soon to pick up resistors. So I decided to follow this guide.
http://www.overclock.net/graphics-ca...l#post11072230

It works, I'm gonna do some benchmarks with physx.

Hmm, seems like I can't get HW monitor or Everest to read my GPU temps right? Kind of hard figuring out which temps belongs to who. or it doesn't start.

EDIT - Okay, I don't think it worked. I ran 3Dmark06, and I got basically the same score (100 difference). Hmm, I think I might just mess with this tomorrow after school. Getting tired.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 02:52 AM   #14046
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
I Love/Hate Payday.

First its great, you have a HUGE Wad of cash sitting in your bank account (I Get paid monthly), you end up spending a fair bit of it over the first weekend, then on monday you pay bills and by tuesday you have NOTHING Left to live on for the rest of the month. I Really need to learn how to budget.
lol stop buying stupid shit.

All i ever buy is, Gas for the truck, Bills, and food. and call it good.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 05:55 PM   #14047
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
Plug in a DVI-VGA adapter, put ~75 Ω resistors between pins 1 and 6, 2 and 7, 3 and 8, and tell it there is a monitor plugged into it. Always worked for me.
I decided to stop by Radioshack since it was near my school anyways. The only resistors I found there that was ~75 was 68 Ohm. However, they are only 1/2 watt. Will it still work?

Hmmm, sucks that I can only run Vantage a couple times. Looks like I can't upload my vantage score with physx.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 09:33 PM   #14048
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

68 Ω is fine. They could be 1/8w for all it matters. Very little current will be drawn through them.

EDIT: Anyone know how well a 9700M GTS would do in modern games at 1366x768?

EDIT2: Huh... Halo is playable at low settings on my iBook. I wonder why it plays on my iBook, but it failed miserably on my parents' 3 GHz P4HT Dell. Are intel graphics really that bad?
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 04:42 AM   #14049
Daemon Poster
 
The_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 749
Send a message via ICQ to The_Lucas Send a message via MSN to The_Lucas Send a message via Yahoo to The_Lucas
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Surfing on my PowerMac G4 right now. Never realized how fast it was, I'm hooked.

Anybody here use Adium on their Mac for IM and chat? Works awesome.

Also, does an ATI graphics card have to be made or modded or whatever by Apple before it can be used in a Mac? I'm having a hard time trying to get a card that will upgrade my stock Rage 128 Pro, it's driving me insane. I could run OS X 10.5 on this thing, but I need a GPU with graphics acceleration.
__________________
The Enigma Community
http://enigmacommunity.org
My Blog
http://lucasbytegeni.us
Quote:
Originally Posted by krone6 View Post
Doesn't "loatheing" something the same as "love?" Whenever i hear it be used the person "loves" that product or service or whatever it is they're talking about.
The_Lucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 05:24 AM   #14050
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

no, id imagine you just need the proper drivers for your OS



one of these numbers doesn't belong...

lol maxed my case fans an it dropped my CPU temps almost 15C
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0