Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2010, 05:48 PM   #14031
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
EDIT - I feel like adding my 8800GT to my setup as an physx card. If my PSU doesn't supply enough power, it would just not start correct? Will there be any damage to it?
Incorrect. Newer cards tend to draw very little current in 2D mode, including at startup. If your PSU cannot supply enough power, it will most likely boot up fine, but when you play a 3D game, it will stress the PSU much more than it was untended for, causing very bad ripple, and potentially, blown caps. It could easily damage every component in your computer.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 07:03 PM   #14032
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Unless the PSU has overdraw protection.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 07:18 PM   #14033
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

So I shouldn't try it with my current setup?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 07:49 PM   #14034
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Vx550w for two G92's? Try it with stock overclock first. Corsair has some really nice protection built into their PSU's.

But to be on the safe side, how many connections does each of your 8800's take? How many and how many pins.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 08:11 PM   #14035
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I know my PSU can run two 8800GT in SLI with my current OC since it was the setup before I went to China. I was thinking of using my 5870 to be my primary GPU, and just add one 8800GT to the second PCI-E slot for physx.
The 8800GT takes 1 6-pin, and the 5870 takes 2 6-pins by the way,
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 08:15 PM   #14036
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
Unless the PSU has overdraw protection.
I've blown a couple of PSUs with overdraw protection. I've actually never heard of it working correctly.


550w should be enough though. I was just answering the question.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 08:46 PM   #14037
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

How much watts does an 8800GT take when being used (fully) as a physx card?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 09:36 PM   #14038
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I'd say 90 max.

The 5870 uses about 115, so you should be fine.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 09:48 PM   #14039
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Cool, I'll install it later tonight if I have the time. I will post some 3Dmark and Vantage when I am done.

Check out what the Zune community is doing with the Zune HD.



Quote:
Name: Liberate
Version: 1.1
Author: Netrix, Microsoft (explorer.exe)
License: Free to distribute, Microsoft Windows Embedded CE 6.0 Shared Source License (explorer.exe)

This app liberates your Zune HD's display to allow you to run applications and games that render using GDI. However, many things will not work without adding addition libraries that they need in order to run. As such, casual users will not have much use for this app on its own.
Link
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 10:59 PM   #14040
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

LOL. There's a port of Windows CE to my mom's ebook reader. I'm surprised it took so long to make it to the Zune, especially given the limitations of Zune OS.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0