Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2010, 05:17 PM   #13921
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Probably about 2 hours if it were a 6 cell with a high end Corei3(350+)/low end i5 (450-).

8 Cell is a different animal. And would not be worth the extra cost.

CPU type (speed, architecture, etc), RAM, Screen size, HDD, and some others will be determining factors.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 06:12 PM   #13922
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 666
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I have a Dell Dimension 4500, Iturned it off last year, this year, i turned it on, and nothing spun up or anything, the cpu heatsink was cold, and the hdd didnt budge, i put a different psu in, and everything worked as normal, except, it didn't post, you can turn it on and off regularly, no video, no zip, cpu gets warm, the hdd spins up and the cdr's check in, but no video, could you tell me whats wrong.

Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 1.8ghz - tried my Celeron D 2.53ghz
512mb DDR pc3200 - tried all the configs, 256, 256x2, 512mb,512x2,1gb,1gb512,1gb256,zip
40gb Maxtor DSL -L40 - tried ALL my hdds, yes, all total 467gb of them
Nvidea Geforce 4 MX 440 - tried my other agp GF 6200 and Radeon 9600 Pro too
swapped dell 250w psu w 75w pcie -my 450 wont fit
__________________

aPanzerIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 09:41 PM   #13923
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Wattage/amperage of old PSU, wattage/amperage of new PSU? I doubt this has much to do with the issue, but I would like to know these as well.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 11:04 AM   #13924
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 666
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Both are 35W, idk theamperagem because ive moved off that subject and have found, well, a half working desktop, I hav'nt checked everything yet, but my Dell B110 starts up, the hdd spins up, and afterloading the little bar under the dell "splash" it goes on to memory and error checking, not responding to any keyboard comands, it stops at "Drive Diskett 0 seek failure" "checking IDE Configuration" and then quickly turns off.

Any help?
aPanzerIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 11:38 AM   #13925
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by aPanzerIV View Post
Both are 35W, idk theamperagem because ive moved off that subject and have found, well, a half working desktop, I hav'nt checked everything yet, but my Dell B110 starts up, the hdd spins up, and afterloading the little bar under the dell "splash" it goes on to memory and error checking, not responding to any keyboard comands, it stops at "Drive Diskett 0 seek failure" "checking IDE Configuration" and then quickly turns off.

Any help?
Have you connected the floppy disk drive? If not then connect it up. Otherwise boot up and go straight into the BIOS and set the BOOT order making sure the FDD is last in the list.

See if that helps.

EDIT: Just read that it's "not responding to any keyboard commands".
__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 12:06 PM   #13926
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 666
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remeniz View Post
Have you connected the floppy disk drive? If not then connect it up. Otherwise boot up and go straight into the BIOS and set the BOOT order making sure the FDD is last in the list.

See if that helps.

EDIT: Just read that it's "not responding to any keyboard commands".
It has no floppy drive, and it will not go into bios, hence, it does not respond to the keyboard.
aPanzerIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 12:10 PM   #13927
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,676
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

shouldn't the computer issue be in a different thread?
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 12:39 PM   #13928
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 666
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I had a quick question I didn't think would get an answer, but ok, if you wish, i will create a thread...
aPanzerIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 02:11 PM   #13929
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Make sure you're using a legacy (PS/2) keyboard! Some mobo's don't have support for USB HID's until OS load.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 02:34 PM   #13930
pym
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by aPanzerIV View Post
Both are 35W, idk theamperagem because ive moved off that subject and have found, well, a half working desktop, I hav'nt checked everything yet, but my Dell B110 starts up, the hdd spins up, and afterloading the little bar under the dell "splash" it goes on to memory and error checking, not responding to any keyboard comands, it stops at "Drive Diskett 0 seek failure" "checking IDE Configuration" and then quickly turns off.

Any help?
Go ahead and start a separate thread for this if the problem continues. But I think the "drive 0" message might refer to the hard drive. Check the connections for the hard drive, both at the drive and on the motherboard. And check all the other connections while you've got it open.
__________________

pym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0