Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2010, 01:26 AM   #13711
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

did i ever say how annoying Intel Proc Names can be?
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 01:41 AM   #13712
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
did i ever say how annoying Intel Proc Names can be?
Quote:
i7 at 2.8 GHz x 7 cores = 19.6 GHz and with hyperthreading that means 14 cores so basically 40GHz

Yes, I agree with you.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 01:43 AM   #13713
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

please tell me no one actually said the 40GHZ thing... LOL
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 01:49 AM   #13714
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
please tell me no one actually said the 40GHZ thing... LOL
Someone said it on a different forum. People actually believe the i7 has seven cores...
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 01:53 AM   #13715
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Phenom II X4 must have Eight then.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:17 AM   #13716
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

LMAO.


So I have fifty relays that don't fit in protoboard. FFFFFFFUUUUUUU......
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:41 AM   #13717
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

then get a new bored
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:48 AM   #13718
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
then get a new bored
The pins are spaced unevenly. I've no idea where I would get a board that they'd fit. I'm probably just going to find a really thin piece of plywood and drill my own holes.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:59 AM   #13719
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

if there unevenly spaced there for Surface Mount on boards, not like bread boards.
Just get some generic Silicon boards and make ur own holes with a drill press or dremel
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 03:45 AM   #13720
Site Team
 
root's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,878
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
if there unevenly spaced there for Surface Mount on boards, not like bread boards.
Just get some generic Silicon boards and make ur own holes with a drill press or dremel
nah, if its got surface mount tags then they are for surface mount.

if they've got pins then they are for through hole pin mounting

so the pins are unevenly spaced? well when you're making a board you'd be expected to put the holes in the right place.
__________________

__________________
I didn’t fight my way to the top of the food chain to be a vegetarian…
Im sick of people saying 'dont waste paper'. If trees wanted to live, they'd all carry guns.
"The inherent vice of capitalism is the unequal sharing of blessings; The inherent vice of socialism is the equal sharing of miseries."
root is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0