Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2010, 01:04 PM   #11031
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
Giggity


Though doesnt Cousin live know about Uncle Torrence and then you can be banned from seeing the 'extended' family?
Cousin Live doesn't know about Uncle Torrence's connection to me because I usually uninstall the borrowed games before buying my own.

Quote:
Originally Posted by j03 View Post
I'm fairly sure that.. the bastard-child of Uncle Torrence has found a way of playing Uncle Torrences games without Cousin Live knowing about it.
Yes. It's called unplugging the Ethernet cable.
__________________

dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 01:57 PM   #11032
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I hope they make red dead redemption for pc. That game looks sweet but I don't have a 360
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 02:15 PM   #11033
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

There's nothing special about installing a ssd is there? If its still available when I get off work an I pay my school bill I just may order one
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 02:24 PM   #11034
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Well if you're incredibly anal about loading times for your games you could benefit. The performance/money ratio is still way off though.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 03:04 PM   #11035
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

That's why I'm holding off until the dollar:gigabyte ratio gets better.
__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 03:09 PM   #11036
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

RAID0 is much more practical. Get two 7200.12s or caviar blacks and use southbridge RAID. Games should load faster than if you had a SSD.
__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 05:44 PM   #11037
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I have a western digital blue akks 640gb hdd. And I think my m4a78pro has a raid0 controller already. If I got another of my Hdd would that do well in raid0?
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 05:57 PM   #11038
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
RAID0 is much more practical. Get two 7200.12s or caviar blacks and use southbridge RAID. Games should load faster than if you had a SSD.
Meh. That leaves him no room to upgrade later on. If he gets the SSD he can't raid another later if he needs to. 60GB is more than enough to install all applications and games necessary. The price of the SSD ($120) would be the same as buying 2 new HDDs.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 06:02 PM   #11039
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

60GB isn't enough for me. Im using 55GB on my windows partition already, and that's without any games!
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 06:12 PM   #11040
meh.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Random Chit Chat

I have over 200GB of games installed. 60GB isn't close to enough.

And you can always throw more disks into the RAID array. 4 worked flawlessy with AMD SB750 as the controller.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
I have a western digital blue akks 640gb hdd. And I think my m4a78pro has a raid0 controller already. If I got another of my Hdd would that do well in raid0?
Yeah that'll do fine. Just be sure to get the exact same drive.
__________________

__________________
Account no longer active. Contact info available in profile, if anyone cares to reach me.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0