Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2008, 10:33 PM   #11
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: quick q

i no but what port is the cord plugged into the switch
__________________

__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 10:35 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: quick q

the one thats by itseld to the right, in the picture, and you plug what other pcs you want on the network into the 4 that are by themselves.







i know this is for a wireess adapter but the switch looks the same from behind.lol im sorry if im not helping im a little confused on what you were asking, i think i got it now, you wanted to know how to hook up the router AFTER it went to the pc right?
__________________

__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 10:53 PM   #13
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: quick q

internet--->modem--->wireless router--->wireless connected pc--->ethernet cable--->switch--->
now if i use this switch where does the ethernet cable go?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833156183
__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 10:56 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: quick q

got you sorry about that man, try a different switch.::

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16833124005

but in the manual it should say which one tof the ports you plug the main line into to get power/internet to the otheres. hope that helped sorry again for any confusion.and from here it goes to the pc you want it to and you should be set up.
__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 10:58 PM   #15
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: quick q

ok thanks sorry to confuse u
__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 11:01 PM   #16
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: quick q

np, now i would check first to see if this is enough power from the single line into your pc and that yto a switch but either wasy you have to buy one.


for the first idea you posted thats just awireless router, you need an adapter (reciever) for the switch that is cat5/etherenet.
__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 09:13 AM   #17
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: quick q

umm to save all you this cash why not just put a bigger wireless aerial

cut the cost and learn about signals and frequency and then you'll know whats what.
__________________

__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0