Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2008, 11:55 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
thebigdintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,272
Question Question about fios hookup

i recently moved, and i had verizon fios service at the last place, and had it hooked up at the new place also. i noticed that at the old place, the installer put a cat5 outlet on the wall, and had a cat5 ethernet hook up to the router as well as a regular cable line hooked into the router. at this new place, the installer didn't put in a cat5 outlet, but just hooked up the router to the cable line. i'm still getting my fios speeds, but was just wondering if anyone knows why the difference in hook-up.
__________________

__________________
Antec 300 Case, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3GHz, Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3L, PNY 4GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 RAM, XFX Radeon HD 5550 1GB DDR3 Ram, 1TB Western Digital Black 7200 32MB cache, 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Antec Earthwatts 500 Watts
thebigdintx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:17 PM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Question about fios hookup

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigdintx View Post
i recently moved, and i had verizon fios service at the last place, and had it hooked up at the new place also. i noticed that at the old place, the installer put a cat5 outlet on the wall, and had a cat5 ethernet hook up to the router as well as a regular cable line hooked into the router. at this new place, the installer didn't put in a cat5 outlet, but just hooked up the router to the cable line. i'm still getting my fios speeds, but was just wondering if anyone knows why the difference in hook-up.
They hooked mine up the same way they did yours the second time around, Directly to the Router via coax.
__________________

AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:49 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Question about fios hookup

Does FiOS include a television subscription?
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:53 PM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
thebigdintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,272
Default Re: Question about fios hookup

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
Does FiOS include a television subscription?

it can..fios is just a fiber optic connection which is capable of faster connection speeds. i have my tv, internet, and phone all connected through verizon fios...a "triple play" package deal that's running me about 110 bucks a month for all three. i have the 15mbps download/5mbps upload connection speed, and get a bunch of channels on the tv...phone is real clear too.
__________________
Antec 300 Case, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3GHz, Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3L, PNY 4GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 RAM, XFX Radeon HD 5550 1GB DDR3 Ram, 1TB Western Digital Black 7200 32MB cache, 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Antec Earthwatts 500 Watts
thebigdintx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:54 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Question about fios hookup

Do you receive BBC World, CNBC World, or CNN International?
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:58 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
thebigdintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,272
Default Re: Question about fios hookup

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
Do you receive BBC World, CNBC World, or CNN International?
yeah, for the news channels i get cnn, cnn headline news, foxnews, cnbc, msnbc, bloom, cnn in, cnbc wrl, abc news, bbc wnews, fox busness, cspan, cspan2, cspan 3.

edit: if your looking into it..here's the channel line up..for north texas at least...http://www22.verizon.com/NROneRetail...thernTexas.pdf
__________________
Antec 300 Case, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3GHz, Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3L, PNY 4GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 RAM, XFX Radeon HD 5550 1GB DDR3 Ram, 1TB Western Digital Black 7200 32MB cache, 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Antec Earthwatts 500 Watts
thebigdintx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 01:01 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Question about fios hookup

That's a pretty good package. BBC World and CNN International are usually restricted outside the United States. It amazes me they carry these channels.

If only they carried Aljazeera English. LOL.
__________________

__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0