Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2005, 05:30 PM   #1
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Quake 4

Does anyone know what the minimum speed pc specs are for quake 4?
__________________

__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 05:34 PM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
The_Necromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,209
Send a message via MSN to The_Necromancer
Default Re: Quake 4

They are the same as the Doom 3 specs... I think
__________________

__________________
For You
The_Necromancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 05:37 PM   #3
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Quake 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Necromancer
They are the same as the Doom 3 specs... I think
Yeah I was just wondered if my system was up to it. (P4 2.4, 512 Ram etc)
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 05:39 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
99nasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: Quake 4

Im running it full settings no lagg on my system (see sig) Got it today, amazing game. What card have you got david?
99nasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 05:42 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
The_Necromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,209
Send a message via MSN to The_Necromancer
Default Re: Quake 4

Yeah...

CPU:
Mobo:
GPU:
Ram:
__________________
For You
The_Necromancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 06:23 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Quake 4

Quake 4 is so fun. I'd rather get the Xbox 360 version though...you can have 2-4 people for split-screen Co-op. You can't do that with the PC.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 06:28 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
macbook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,468
Send a message via MSN to macbook
Default Re: Quake 4

David!! I wouldnt of thought you werre into games! it should be fine! , the only thing i can think of which could be a bugger is the 512 of ram.
__________________
4GB Intel Core Duo - 1.25 GB DDR2 SDRAM
macbook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 06:48 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
Dishdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,801
Default Re: Quake 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Lindon
Does anyone know what the minimum speed pc specs are for quake 4?
About the same as doom 3. Just want to add if you have played doom 3 i wouldn't buy quake 4, to me at least they were like the same game just different stories.

Heres the actual specs:

Quake 4 Minimum System Requirements

English version of Windows 2000/XP
Pentium 4 2.0 GHz or Athlon XP 2000+ Processor
512MB RAM
8x speed CD-ROM drive and latest drivers
2.8GB uncompressed hard-drive space, plus 400MB for Windows swap file
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 16-bit sound card and latest drivers
100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse, keyboard and latest drivers
DirectX 9.0c included
3D Hardware Accelerator Card required
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 64MB
Hardware Accelerated video card and the latest drivers

ATI Radeon 9700
ATI Radeon X300 Series
ATI Radeon X550 Series
ATI Radeon X600 Series
ATI Radeon X700 Series
ATI Radeon X800 Series
ATI Radeon X850 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 3/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce 4/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce FX Series
NVIDIA GeForce 6 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 7 Series
Multiplayer Requirements

Internet (TCP/IP) and LAN (TCP/IP) Supported
Internet play requires broadband connection and latest drivers
LAN play requires network interfaces card and latest drivers
__________________
CPU-Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0Ghz / 2MB Cache ~~OS Windows XP SP2
MOBO-Gigabyte 8I915P Duo Pro Intel Socket 775 (PCI-E)~~HDD-Western Digital 160GB(SATA)
PSU-Aspire 500W ATX~~RAM-1GB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (512x2 Dual Channel)
GPU-MSI GeForce 6600 GT(PCI Express)~~Monitor Viewsonic VA902B 19" 8ms~~ ATI TV Wonder Pro (TV Tuner)
~~Still to come~~: eVGA e-GeForce 7800 GT
Dishdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 12:33 AM   #9
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Quake 4

Quake 4 is way better than Doom 3 in my opinion. Doom 3 just had that horror factor, but it easily got repetitve.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 01:25 AM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
99nasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: Quake 4

I have 512 of RAM...Its PC4000 though so I dont think that 512 of PC3200 will run it that well.

Doom 3 is way more scary....Quake doesnt make you jump (yet)
__________________

99nasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0