Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2008, 03:46 AM   #21
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

ask him to move next door as its closer to the wireless sharing point

if he don't move then move closer to him, if neither works, then he has to wait so long to copy it.
__________________

IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 03:47 AM   #22
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Quote:
why on earth would you put a bigger harddrive in a ps3 when you can save all the costs.
So then,Why isnt is bad then to put a biger HD in your PS3?
__________________

__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 03:50 AM   #23
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

because 1 it cost and two its taking your ps3 apart unless you buy a external usb harddrive and format it to FAT as i don't think they register well?

not sure, can't remember, but if he was to replace his on in his ps3, well, its all about voiding the warrenty then aint it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
So then,Why isnt is bad then to put a biger HD in your PS3?
and whats your problem, just because i posted something you never thought of does'nt mean you gotta start getting all this and that asking to many things, put your little action fingers typing away over their and just leave the thread as i think your starting something with me now, and i know you dislike me so please do move your mouse a little to the cf home and post away elsewhere.
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 03:56 AM   #24
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Im not trying start anything with you,Just you said something that i view pointless,and i just want to know why it's useless to put a bigger hardrive in your PS3,And yes you are correct a PS3 will not recognize an external hardrive,but replacing your hardrive doesnt void your warranty.

This is what a forum is for,It's for sharing your opinions and idea's,i simply wanted to know more about your opinion.

It's a free country.
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 04:20 AM   #25
Fully Optimized
 
Prodigy146's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via AIM to Prodigy146 Send a message via MSN to Prodigy146 Send a message via Yahoo to Prodigy146
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antdemo View Post
why on earth would you put a bigger harddrive in a ps3 when you can save all the costs.

EASY EXPLINATION, get your ps3 up and running and your pc, now you need wireless for your pc, if you have THEN WOOOO, get windows media 11, turn your firewall off, go into media 11 click the little arrow under libary, click media sharing, click find media or tick and click ok, click unknown devices click ok, boom go on your ps3 go to video and look, your pc is their.

does this solve all your problems?

All of my movies are in HD.. my computer cannot buffer a 1080p movie via ps3 media server ( i dont think many computers can. could be wrong though)

Its extremely easy to replace a hard drive. the tray for it is right on the side of the ps3 case:







No need to even go through the case. Even a person totally oblivious to computers could replace the hard drive.

And unless your working at mcdonalds, upgrading your ps3's hard drive shouldnt be that expensive:

100 GB 7200rpm 2.5" form factor

Or if you actually have a real job

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136260
__________________
[Proc: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.6ghz] [Motherboard: Asus 870 M4A87TD EVO]
[GPU: Asus 5770 Crossfire] [PSU: Corsair 650 12v53a] [Cooler: Scythe Mugen 2]
[RAM: Patriot 4GB DDR3 1600] [Case: Antec 300 Illusion] [HDD: 2x WD 640GB Raid 0]
Prodigy146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 04:20 AM   #26
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

but he asked about saving time to reduce him having time to wait for it all, so i came up with a slick idea that i happily found online somewhere back a few months ago.

and to ask that you and i know your talking out your a*** and comming up with these sums.

you do it all the time to me, you think im f**** dumb? i check my post and to see you making a petty mark stright after i post, stop stalking me, f**** off!

yer sorry for the abuse but i have had it with you, stop it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodigy146 View Post
All of my movies are in HD.. my computer cannot buffer a 1080p movie ( i dont think many computers can. could be wrong though)

Its extremely easy to replace a hard drive. the tray for it is right on the side of the ps3 case:







No need to even go through the case. Even a person totally oblivious to computers could replace the hard drive.

And unless your working at mcdonalds, upgrading your ps3's hard drive shouldnt be that expensive:

100 GB 7200rpm 2.5" form factor

Or if you actually have a real job

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136260
well, so your saying if i downloaded a 1080 hd dvd i cant simply watch it by streaming it to my ps3 for the hd picture? its threw his tv tho.

wait, this was ment to save him money not you, and he said 720
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 04:31 AM   #27
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Quote:
and to ask that you and i know your talking out your a*** and comming up with these sums.

you do it all the time to me, you think im f****dumb? i check my post and to see you making a petty mark stright after i post, stop stalking me, f**** off!

yer sorry for the abuse but i have had it with you, stop it.
Your kidding me right? I Post in the same forum as you,and im stalking you.

Quote:
and to ask that you and i know your talking out your a*** and comming up with these sums.
What sums? I Own a PS3,I Know exactly what im talking about.
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 05:58 AM   #28
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

sums as in excuses for question me, and if you know what your talking about then why ask what happens when you go over to a friends house? you should know right? you know what your talking about right?
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 02:04 PM   #29
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

What are you talking about Antdemo?
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 03:13 AM   #30
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Quote:
when you go over to a friends house? you should know right? you know what your talking about right?
You Just dont make sense.Period.

Quote:
well, so your saying if i downloaded a 1080 hd dvd i cant simply watch it by streaming it to my ps3 for the hd picture? its threw his tv tho.

wait, this was ment to save him money not you, and he said 720
Quote:
but he asked about saving time to reduce him having time to wait for it all, so i came up with a slick idea that i happily found online somewhere back a few months ago.
YOU ARE A MORON,He's the orignal poster! I Think he would know what he's talking about,i mean,he did post the original question.....







p.s Please use a spell checker eh?
__________________

__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0