Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2008, 05:32 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodigy146 View Post
Thanks for actually helping me instead of criticizing my question.

Now do you think i could put in a 10,000 rpm drive? or would that create too much heat in the ps3?
Yeah, but remember it has to be a 2.5" (laptop size) hard drive. It would be very expensive and hard to find a 10,000RPM laptop hard drive.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 05:36 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

From what I've read it specify's you don't want to put a 7200rpm drive in there. The only drives they recommend are 2.5" 5400Rpm drives. Going with a faster drive could screw up your system.

But by all means try it out and report back. 7200Rpm's can be found much cheaper than the larger 5400Rpm drives.
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 06:58 PM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
Prodigy146's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via AIM to Prodigy146 Send a message via MSN to Prodigy146 Send a message via Yahoo to Prodigy146
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

After looking at some benchmarks, it doesnt look like 7200rpm is any better.. take a look:

http://www.gamepro.com/sony/ps3/game...s/138288.shtml
__________________
[Proc: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.6ghz] [Motherboard: Asus 870 M4A87TD EVO]
[GPU: Asus 5770 Crossfire] [PSU: Corsair 650 12v53a] [Cooler: Scythe Mugen 2]
[RAM: Patriot 4GB DDR3 1600] [Case: Antec 300 Illusion] [HDD: 2x WD 640GB Raid 0]
Prodigy146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 07:34 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Performance is meh until it comes to transferring files.
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 08:34 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Why in the world would they put a 5400 rpm laptop drive in the ps3??? It's not like they don't have room to put a regular 3.5in drive in.....it's a huge console....

I'm sure there is a way you can put a regular 3.5in drive in it. And if so, you'll have choices out the ass on how much storage you want and how much you want to pay. Someone will figure out how to do it.
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 12:21 AM   #16
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

It Would be much faster if you put an SSD In the PS3,Would that even work?
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 12:30 AM   #17
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
It Would be much faster if you put an SSD In the PS3,Would that even work?
Technically, it should, as a lot of them use SATA, but it would cost more than the PS3 itself for a decent sized drive. It costs $1,000 USD for a 64 gig SSD.
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 03:43 AM   #18
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Yeah good point,Does a PS3 use IDE or SATA?
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 03:44 AM   #19
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

why on earth would you put a bigger harddrive in a ps3 when you can save all the costs.

EASY EXPLINATION, get your ps3 up and running and your pc, now you need wireless for your pc, if you have THEN WOOOO, get windows media 11, turn your firewall off, go into media 11 click the little arrow under libary, click media sharing, click find media or tick and click ok, click unknown devices click ok, boom go on your ps3 go to video and look, your pc is their.

now to put films in well, stop media sharing now, go onto media 11 again, and add films then start media sharing again.

does this solve all your problems?
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 03:45 AM   #20
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Putting a faster HD in ps3

Quote:
why on earth would you put a bigger harddrive in a ps3 when you can save all the costs.

EASY EXPLINATION, get your ps3 up and running and your pc, now you need wireless for your pc, if you have THEN WOOOO, get windows media 11, turn your firewall off, go into media 11 click the little arrow under libary, click media sharing, click find media or tick and click ok, click unknown devices click ok, boom go on your ps3 go to video and look, your pc is their.

now to put films in well, stop media sharing now, go onto media 11 again, and add films then start media sharing again.

does this solve all your problems?
What happends if you were to go over a friends place?
__________________

__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0