Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2008, 05:41 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: ps3 to tv, what cable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
PS3's don't come with component there sold separately.

I think your referring to composites ins and he does not want to use those. Composite are only capable of 480I signals.
Hmm...whats the difference between component and composite?
__________________

__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 05:46 PM   #12
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: ps3 to tv, what cable?

Composite is the yellow (video), red and white (sound)cables and they're only capable of outputting 480i.

Component is the green, red, blue (video), red and white (sound). It's capable of anything up to 1080p (but some HDTVs don't allow for 1080p through component).
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 05:48 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: ps3 to tv, what cable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alvino View Post
Composite is the yellow (video), red and white (sound)cables and they're only capable of outputting 480i.

Component is the green, red, blue (video), red and white (sound). It's capable of anything up to 1080p (but some HDTVs don't allow for 1080p through component).
Alright, thanks for clearing that up.
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 05:48 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: ps3 to tv, what cable?

Yep. No problem.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 08:16 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: ps3 to tv, what cable?

Are you sure its noticing the fact that its a HDTV, and not just sending a 480p signal to it?
Check in the video settings, and try 720p and 1080p connections to see which one looks best.

It should automatically find it, but maybe your TV doesn't have that function.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 10:23 PM   #16
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: ps3 to tv, what cable?

Hdmi
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 03:48 AM   #17
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: ps3 to tv, what cable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Are you sure its noticing the fact that its a HDTV, and not just sending a 480p signal to it?
Check in the video settings, and try 720p and 1080p connections to see which one looks best.

It should automatically find it, but maybe your TV doesn't have that function.
Usually the console can auto-detect the optimum settings, but it's best to double check with the PS3's settings first.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 03:00 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: ps3 to tv, what cable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alvino View Post
Usually the console can auto-detect the optimum settings, but it's best to double check with the PS3's settings first.
I agree with that. The first thing it does after first boot is detect cable settings. If he clicked HDMI input it should have automatically put it to the optimal resolution.
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0