Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2008, 04:56 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: PS3 not working

Haha, I have both!!!!

ߧ∩†H♠HŽ€, yeah, sorry, getting confused. You have to hold the power button to turn it off, not on
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 05:05 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: PS3 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Haha, I have both!!!!

ߧ∩H♠H䎀, yeah, sorry, getting confused. You have to hold the power button to turn it off, not on
Technically you can turn it on or off with the PS button. But you have to physically hit the power switch to kill the power completely or restore power.
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 05:06 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: PS3 not working

I know I mostly just hold the touch sensitive button down though until it beeps, and then flick the switch once its gone to red.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 05:08 PM   #14
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: PS3 not working

I just hit the PS button. Shutdown system. Hit the switch. Quicker than holding the button down. Plus mine's hooked up to a 52' and it's on the ground. I usually don't wanna have to bend over for 10 secs just to reset it. I have my bro flick the switch too lol.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 05:12 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: PS3 not working

Why not just make a contraption to do the entire thing for you, and also turn off the power switch where the plug goes too!
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 05:14 PM   #16
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: PS3 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Why not just make a contraption to do the entire thing for you, and also turn off the power switch where the plug goes too!
That's a good idea. Maybe I can get a patent and sell it for some cash. lol. Honestly though, I don't know why but I always flick the switch on the back. Maybe it's because of my parents always yelling at me to turn it off completely. They think the red light in the front is wasting power. I think they moved past that now. Maybe I'll just leave in on...but off that the same time
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 05:42 PM   #17
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: PS3 not working

I have the Nyko Cooler on mine. It relocates the power switch to the front of the unit.

The switch is right over the silver part where you put in a disc.

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 08:50 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: PS3 not working

i would not trust that intercooler thingy, there said to fry ur system

they do it to the 360
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 09:40 PM   #19
Fully Optimized
 
esa193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,210
Send a message via AIM to esa193
Default Re: PS3 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by _-..zKiLLA..-_ View Post
i would not trust that intercooler thingy, there said to fry ur system

they do it to the 360
what are you talking about?
all my friends use them and they significantly lower the temp on the 360
witch is believed to cause red ring but causing the motherboard to warp.
__________________
antec 900, q6600, 4G, 500G, 160G, 9800gtx, 780i, 47in 1080ptv, 5.1 surround sound

MacArthur wrestling pwns!
esa193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 08:35 AM   #20
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: PS3 not working

I believe the problems with the Intercooler on the 360 has been fixed, but from what I heard from Microsoft. If they can prove you've been using one, supposedly your warranties gone.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0