Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 02:59 AM   #1
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 128
Default pop ups

i get this poip up comming up all the time called Popuppers Advertisment Window3 i use google pop up blocker and that doesnt stop it. used spybot search and destroy Ad-aware SE personal and Pc bug doctor none of these programs work? dont know what to do now?
__________________

__________________
nick_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 03:07 AM   #2
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: pop ups

Go to task manager and see what programs you have running.
__________________

__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 03:24 AM   #3
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 128
Default Re: pop ups

taskmgr.exe msnmsgr.exe
qttask.exe
rundll32.exe
SymWSC.exe
00013336.exe
wdfmgr.exe
nvsc32.exe
NPROTECT.EXE
NAVAPSVC.EXE
ctfmon.exe
mdm.exe
CCEVTMGR.EXE
te.exe
newpop63.exe
spoolsv.exe
explorer.exe
lsass.exe
services.exe
winlogin.exe
csrss.exe
essspk.exe
smss.exe
iPodService.exe
PDVDServ.exe
jusched.exe
CCAP.EXE
MsgPlus.exe
iTunesHelper.exe
System
System Idle Process
svchost.exe X 5
alg.exe
iexplore.exe
__________________
nick_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 03:28 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
airiox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,692
Default Re: pop ups

I really dont like that frog ad at the bottom it scared me the first time it came on.

All the sudden I hear this sound and was like wtf? what is happening. I was watching a scary show right before that. LOL. So I was looking around trying to figure out what was going on. LOL
__________________
Check out my Counter Strike:Source servers:
***THE DYNASTY***: 74.52.232.130:27015
*** GUNGAME ***: 74.52.232.131:27015
*** SOCCER ***: 74.52.232.133:27015
airiox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 03:46 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: pop ups

LOLz
__________________
Just A Guy With A Voice In His Head...
Charchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 08:06 PM   #6
Guru
 
Lord Kalthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Britain
Posts: 13,293
Send a message via MSN to Lord Kalthorn
Default

Run Microsoft Antispyware. Clean everything it comes up with.

What P2P are you running?
__________________
A Knight is sworn to Honour. His heart knows only Virtue. His blade defends the helpless. His might upholds the Weak. His word speaks only truth. His wrath undoes the Wicked.
Lord Kalthorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 08:10 PM   #7
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 128
Default i am using Kazaa Lite++ and Ares

i am using Kazaa Lite++ and Ares
__________________
nick_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2005, 11:29 AM   #8
Guru
 
Lord Kalthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Britain
Posts: 13,293
Send a message via MSN to Lord Kalthorn
Default

Does Ares have Spyware? I can't remmember...
__________________
A Knight is sworn to Honour. His heart knows only Virtue. His blade defends the helpless. His might upholds the Weak. His word speaks only truth. His wrath undoes the Wicked.
Lord Kalthorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2005, 12:49 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
technoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: pop ups

its Adware, if you get popups and your not connected to the net
__________________
~~~ tEcHnOmAn ~~~
technoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2005, 01:26 PM   #10
Solid State Member
 
jsguru49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to jsguru49
Default Re: pop ups

Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_w
i get this poip up comming up all the time called Popuppers Advertisment Window3 i use google pop up blocker and that doesnt stop it. used spybot search and destroy Ad-aware SE personal and Pc bug doctor none of these programs work? dont know what to do now?
i was gettin something similar until i used adware. try a complete scan instead of quik scan
__________________
jsguru49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2005, 08:23 PM   #11
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 128
Default Re: pop ups

i just downloaded Microsoft Antispyware did a full system scan twice found some spyware but still that pop up window is popping up used spybot search and destroy and ad-aware as well still comming up after that >:-s
__________________
nick_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 01:57 AM   #12
The Candyman
 
~mr mixx~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,355
Default Re: pop ups

what browser are you using ? Does it have it's own popup blocker ?
__________________
" Let the music move you "
~mr mixx~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 02:00 AM   #13
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 128
Default

im using mozilla fire fox and internet explorer
__________________
nick_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 09:43 AM   #14
The Candyman
 
~mr mixx~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,355
Default Re: pop ups

are you using the old version of firefox ? if so, you have to get the extention (popup blocker) & install it.

if you have the new version 1.0, then it is'nt configured right.
__________________
" Let the music move you "
~mr mixx~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 09:45 AM   #15
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: pop ups

and ares has spyware and also dont let you ad-aware it out ether.
__________________
athlon64fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 11:26 AM   #16
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: pop ups

If you are running firefox you have to install the Adblock feature, then you can block any ads that come up, i use the latest version and it works fine for me, you click on the adblock thing above the ad
__________________
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 11:54 AM   #17
Guru
 
Lord Kalthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Britain
Posts: 13,293
Send a message via MSN to Lord Kalthorn
Default

It can't block ads if Firefox is not switched on.
__________________
A Knight is sworn to Honour. His heart knows only Virtue. His blade defends the helpless. His might upholds the Weak. His word speaks only truth. His wrath undoes the Wicked.
Lord Kalthorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 01:52 PM   #18
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: pop ups

i use firefox and i use the adblock feature, i have gone to the web sites that i use most often and adblocked all the ads on the site, it makes the website screen seem larger because you do not have any annoying ads all over the place. im just wondering about this, not anything else, but how can you use the firefox web browser without it being switched on? this is not meant to be sarcastic, im just wondering.
__________________
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 02:29 PM   #19
Guru
 
Lord Kalthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Britain
Posts: 13,293
Send a message via MSN to Lord Kalthorn
Default

I wouldn't think you could. Without blocking Internet Explorer from the Add Remove Programs Control Panel.
__________________
A Knight is sworn to Honour. His heart knows only Virtue. His blade defends the helpless. His might upholds the Weak. His word speaks only truth. His wrath undoes the Wicked.
Lord Kalthorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 05:20 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
macbook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,468
Send a message via MSN to macbook
Default

Have you downloaded windows service pack 2, that gets rid of lots of popups.
__________________

__________________
4GB Intel Core Duo - 1.25 GB DDR2 SDRAM
macbook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
×