Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2008, 01:35 PM   #1
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default Please help (connecting router)

My buddy bought a router from some guy last month. he wants to use it to run his laptop wireless. he has DSL on his main computer and asked for my help. i did everything the set-up said, and i could NOT get a connection in IE or firefox!

Sure, the connection thingy in control panel said I had a connection, but every time I opened Firefox/ie, server not found. I hit the reset button on the router numerous times, and when you open the browser after that, it goes to the Netgear page configuring the connection. But when i clicked "next" , Page cannot be displayed! Yes...my buddy had the cd for it, and I followed the instructions 10 times! I said fuck it and put that main computer back to the DSL like it was and came home.

Last night I tried it again (fresh mind) thinking I missed something. Nothing again. So i asked to bring the router home with me to mess with it on my computer. I have Comcast internet. I hooked it all up and it WORKS! I dont know why it wont work on his comp, everything is plugged in/set up exactly the same way. Any thoughts?

NOTE: (Probably not important) He mentioned that the guy he bought it from said there was a BLUE ethernet cord that came with it, not a standard yellow one. The guy lost it though. Would me trying to use a normal yellow cord be the problem on his computer? I mean yea...I tried a standard ethernet with it on my computer and it worked? Is that just luck, or should he try another type of cable cord for his?

Sorry this is so long, but im pulling my hair out, and I hope some people here can give me some insight.

Thanks guys...
__________________

mike711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 02:27 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Please help (connecting router)

You have DSL. You need to setup the router to use PPPoE to "dial" a connection.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 03:25 PM   #3
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Please help (connecting router)

how do i do that.
mike711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 04:44 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
LukaszR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via MSN to LukaszR
Default Re: Please help (connecting router)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike711 View Post
how do i do that.
should be in the manual which should have come with the router. Or i am sure you can do a quick google search and you'll definitely find out how.
LukaszR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 05:33 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: Please help (connecting router)

Also for dsl you need a username and password to log on, did you put those in correctly?
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 05:59 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Please help (connecting router)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy Boy View Post
Also for dsl you need a username and password to log on, did you put those in correctly?
um...I have DSL and I don't have to put in a username or password... Just thought I'd point that out. Some ISPs don't require a username and password.

For me, I just plugged in my modem to the phone line, plugged in the router into that, and then I could get the wireless signal for my internet connection. If that's what you are doing ad it's not working, maybe your friend has a bad cable? Also make sure the internet connection is plugged into the WAN port of the router.

The color of the cable doesn't matter, they are sometimes just made different colors to blend in with surroundings I guess if you were to run it along the walls or edge of carpet.
Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 06:00 PM   #7
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Please help (connecting router)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy Boy View Post
Also for dsl you need a username and password to log on, did you put those in correctly?
Do you mean for the main computer or for the laptop? I didnt do anything with the laptop yet. Right now im trying to get the main computer connected period. There is no thing to log on? I open IE and the routers page pops up, I click "next" then page cant be displayed
__________________

mike711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0