Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2007, 07:48 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Red face Playstation 2 Emulator?????

are there any working ps2 emulators that work work work? i've tried just about all of them and they don't want to play my ps2 cd's/dvd's.
__________________

__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 07:57 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

no. dont ask for them. they simply dont work. theres some that are in like alpha stages lol
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:32 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

This has been asked many times on this forum.

The answer is NO......there aren't any.
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 10:20 AM   #4
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

Its the same with the Saturn. Theres only 1 emulator I've found that officially works with some retail games.
Many others just run demos, etc.

Must be the hardest system to emulate so far.

Tommy Boy...I've tried pressing F1 so many times now, and it isn't shifting
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 03:33 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage
Its the same with the Saturn. Theres only 1 emulator I've found that officially works with some retail games.
Many others just run demos, etc.

Must be the hardest system to emulate so far.

Tommy Boy...I've tried pressing F1 so many times now, and it isn't shifting
i would think xbox would be hardest because regular comps cant even read the discs
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 04:57 PM   #6
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

I've seen some but you had to download your bios from the ps2 itself which made it legal but rather complicated
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 05:26 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

i got the bios (hehe).
i actually tried a ps2 emu that kinda worked. it started the ps2 just like it would on the tv, but it goes kinda slow. its not using my pc's resources, so i just think its slow. but i could play DDR-MAX (dancedancerevolution max) and it plays in real-time but no music plays, so theres no point.
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 06:19 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

pcsx2 0.9.2 is finally working.
its going kinda slow...(look @ fps) and its on high process priority. it goes the same speed with low also. it doesn't even try when its on normal.
but if i load the game through file>run cd/dvd (goes straight 2 game) rather than run>execute (go through bios first then game) then it goes faster.

__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 06:21 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by mongoman
i would think xbox would be hardest because regular comps cant even read the discs
That is irrelevant, with a modded xbox you can dump the entire disc to the hard drive and transfer it to PC using FTP. Thats how xbox games are downloadable.
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 06:42 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Playstation 2 Emulator?????

ps2 games are downloadable too.
i can make images from the game but it makes no difference if i'm playing it straight from the cd/dvd.
__________________

__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0