Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2007, 05:37 PM   #21
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

he got stuck during the very few times i decided to run in... weird... oh, well, it was funny.
__________________

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 05:40 PM   #22
BSOD
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 508
Send a message via AIM to BF2player
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

Quote:
Originally Posted by muz View Post
I have Direct X 9.0c installed acording to DX diag but i will try getting from MS site and installing ,
Could it also be my memory cos i have changed the timings but i havent tested if for stability yet
Hmm, weird. Yes, changing the timings might cause an error. I'm not real sure what you did, but I've never changed timings in my computer. I know this error has something to do with the video card, but I can't remember exactly what it means.

1. You need to have full performance in your video card.
2 . You need to upgrade your video card drivers possibly.
__________________

BF2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 05:42 PM   #23
BSOD
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 508
Send a message via AIM to BF2player
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightSimBoy View Post
he got stuck during the very few times i decided to run in... weird... oh, well, it was funny.
Oh well, I'll try to make a larger arena then so he doesn't go into the ceiling. Do you know what the creature is or is it too dark to see?
BF2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 05:43 PM   #24
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

im sure its supposed to be some giant demon thing... thats the best i can do, it is a little dark
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 05:44 PM   #25
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

Quote:
Originally Posted by BF2player View Post
Hmm, weird. Yes, changing the timings might cause an error. I'm not real sure what you did, but I've never changed timings in my computer. I know this error has something to do with the video card, but I can't remember exactly what it means.

1. You need to have full performance in your video card.
2 . You need to upgrade your video card drivers possibly.
I am only using on board video so maybe that isnt compatible and thus causing a problem , i will try on my lappy later see the results there , and yeah i will look into the drivers thanks for helping
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 05:47 PM   #26
BSOD
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 508
Send a message via AIM to BF2player
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightSimBoy View Post
im sure its supposed to be some giant demon thing... thats the best i can do, it is a little dark
It's a dragon actually. It does look like a demon the way it is skinned and moves around.
BF2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 05:48 PM   #27
BSOD
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 508
Send a message via AIM to BF2player
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

Quote:
Originally Posted by muz View Post
I am only using on board video so maybe that isnt compatible and thus causing a problem , i will try on my lappy later see the results there , and yeah i will look into the drivers thanks for helping
Not a problem, i hope you get it working.
BF2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 05:50 PM   #28
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

Yeah so do i the screenshots look good
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 06:22 PM   #29
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

When I try to play it, it encounters an error and has to close. But I never send the error report.

Is there is trick to this?
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 07:47 PM   #30
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Playable demo of a game I made

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArrizX View Post
When I try to play it, it encounters an error and has to close. But I never send the error report.

Is there is trick to this?
I get the same thing on 2 different PCs. Both have DX9.0c Both are good enough to play it. I updated the drivers on one and it still did the same thing... Are you just supposed to double click testgame01.exe? That's what I'm doing...

On a side note, since I couldn't load the game I played around in the sounds folder. I noticed you used some of Kevin MacLeod's stuff (imcompetech.com). I'm a fan of his music since it's free to use, so I use a lot of it on my short films.
__________________

Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0