Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2008, 08:41 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: this pissed me off

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightSimBoy View Post
I think 01001010 is a Mac fanboy.
How so?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabbs View Post
My friend's Dell is around two years old and it doesn't have problems.
Was it a budget machine?
__________________

__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 08:52 PM   #12
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: this pissed me off

Well, I just installed the keyboard and the speakers. I love this keyboard. Although it may not have many media keys it has the ones I need: Media player, play/pause, mute, sound controls, favorites (really useless, I might change the path to something else), email, and intenet browser. I have to say one of the cons is the tiny lettering and it doesn't show whether caps lock is on or off. I don't have a problem with lettering as I have the keys all memorized. They keyboard is also very quiet. Lastly, the spacing, I'm not used to it but I think I can adapt.

Here's what I'm thinking though. My I/O Panel has a black thing. Maybe there's a PS2 underneath that they're hiding?
__________________

JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 08:52 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: this pissed me off

It was an E310 I think.
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 08:54 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: this pissed me off

Quote:
Here's what I'm thinking though. My I/O Panel has a black thing.
Maybe there's a PS2 underneath that they're hiding?
I doubt it.
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 08:57 PM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 2,410
Default Re: this pissed me off

Quote:
Originally Posted by JogaBonito1502 View Post
It's a Dell E310
I had a E510 and it didn't have PS/2 ports either which I didn't discover until it was shipped to me. The computer was a pain at first but after upgrading some parts it turned out to be one of the best machines I've ever owned. Still I'd never buy another dell because the support is terrible.
__________________
Desktop: Dell Dimension E510, 2.5GB RAM, Intel P4 3.0GHZ, 250GB HDD, Windows Vista Premium. Might not be the best, but the old girl is still running good.
troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 08:57 PM   #16
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: this pissed me off

I was trying to get my hopes up. I found a good use for my Favorites button. It now launches Pidgin from my flash drive.

But yeah! I love this keyboard. Hopefully it will last. I recommend it. Not sure about the mouse though, I haven't used it yet. Let's also see the battery life. It shouldn't really be a problem, I use rechargeable. I can just recharge them every week at night if the keyboard is an energy hog.

edit: I'll be building a rig at the end of the year, so I'm not going to go through the trouble of returning and ordering another set.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 09:01 PM   #17
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: this pissed me off

Well that will learn ya to not double check the available connections on the back of the computer before buying new peripherals.


Wait a second. . .
You bought a Logitech wireless mouse/keyboard combo and it uses a PS/2 connection? WTH were they thinking when they came up with that? I've never seen a wireless setup that uses a PS/2 connection. That's odd.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 09:05 PM   #18
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: this pissed me off

Definitely! I was so sure it had PS2. Maybe I got confused with the older dell I had. Oh well. It's not too much of a hassle, Dell just needs to think about their customers a little more. Just because they send you USB keyboard and mouse doesn't mean you're not going to use a PS2 =]

The range on this thing is amazing. I was at my living room...the signal had to go through 2 walls....about...eh...10FT I wanna say...and it worked!

This will make a great keyboard for a media computer some day =p

It was very cheap too. $40 for a mouse, keyboard, and 2 speakers. Logitech has yet to disappoint me.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 09:07 PM   #19
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: this pissed me off

Quote:
Wait a second. . .
You bought a Logitech wireless mouse/keyboard combo and it uses a PS/2 connection? WTH were they thinking when they came up with that? I've never seen a wireless setup that uses a PS/2 connection. That's odd.
Most Logitech wireless keyboard/mouse combinations use PS/2 connections. I know mine did.
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 09:14 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: this pissed me off

mines a combo.
__________________

__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0