Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2008, 06:20 AM   #11
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: Patch Disc =D

Quote:
Originally Posted by alvino View Post
Yeah, Wii Channels and the Online Store. Adding friends is archaic in itself; you have to have Friend Codes rather than a Gamertag with a complete account tied underneath it.

Actually, the majority of people these days do have the internet for it. DSL is sufficient enough for stable gaming sessions even with decent bandwidth at hand.

As for Xbox Live Gold costing $50, I think its well worth it. It's stable, fast and you get tons of features with it. PlayStation Network may be free, but it just doesn't offer that much other than free online gameplay. Things that are free doesn't mean it'll be good. Sony still has ways to go before they're even in league with Xbox Live.

The one thing I do congratulate Sony on is the use of actual dollars when you buy things from the PlayStation Store. That way you know what you're exactly paying for. Xbox Live and the Wii Online Store/Virtual Console use points and the currency conversion is a bit harder to understand.

All in all, I'd still gladly play for Xbox Live. After all, you really do get what you pay for. A proper online gaming service.
One question, as far as online gaming goes, how many games actually have a robust system like Halo2/3's match making?

I remember Unreal Championship and Counter-Strike on the old xbox. It was exactly the PC, server browser, which in some cases you had to host your own game if you couldn't find one. Bullshit considering you have to pay for that which PC gamers get for free. I wont be surprised if UT3 for 360 is the same.
__________________

MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 06:41 AM   #12
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Patch Disc =D

Well, it wasn't hard to connect to the net on the consoles when I had the router downstairs, but now I have 2 PC's upstairs, I'll have to buy a hub or something which I haven't got round to doing yet.

Its just easier to have a disc sometimes.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 06:46 AM   #13
Daemon Poster
 
sek3o1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Patch Disc =D

i have a wii and didnt kno they had good support for it when i got it a while back and hooked it up there really was no online!!!!I think xbl is the best well at least as far as now.....psn mightget close to it but i never see nintindo coming close.
__________________
dell xps 700 pent d 3.8 ghz duel 7900 gtx
4gigs 800 ram
sony vaio core 2 duo t7600 radon mobility x1600
2 gigs of ram
sek3o1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 07:37 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Patch Disc =D

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Well, it wasn't hard to connect to the net on the consoles when I had the router downstairs, but now I have 2 PC's upstairs, I'll have to buy a hub or something which I haven't got round to doing yet.

Its just easier to have a disc sometimes.
Pick this up Kage its cheap takes about 2 minutes to setup and works like a charm.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16879337001
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 07:46 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Patch Disc =D

Nice Shame I don't live in the US though, and, I'm not really a fan of wireless Internet.

I'm pretty sure the signal would be pretty low from up here to down there anyway, as theres a lot of walls, etc

I'll just have to find a way to go a wired route. My router handles 4 connections, BUT, the fact of it being upstairs means I can't really have a wire trailing down the stairs and into the room.

Where the router was before, I had a wire trailing from one room to the other, and then another wire went straight from the outside to my room with the one computer. Its not so simple anymore

I may take the router downstairs later tomorow after work and download the new demos.

Meanwhile, I'll send the damn Xbox 360 off
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 08:00 PM   #16
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Patch Disc =D

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Nice Shame I don't live in the US though, and, I'm not really a fan of wireless Internet.

I'm pretty sure the signal would be pretty low from up here to down there anyway, as theres a lot of walls, etc

I'll just have to find a way to go a wired route. My router handles 4 connections, BUT, the fact of it being upstairs means I can't really have a wire trailing down the stairs and into the room.

Where the router was before, I had a wire trailing from one room to the other, and then another wire went straight from the outside to my room with the one computer. Its not so simple anymore

I may take the router downstairs later tomorow after work and download the new demos.

Meanwhile, I'll send the damn Xbox 360 off
Put the wires in the wall
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 01:35 AM   #17
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Patch Disc =D

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeReiner View Post
One question, as far as online gaming goes, how many games actually have a robust system like Halo2/3's match making?

I remember Unreal Championship and Counter-Strike on the old xbox. It was exactly the PC, server browser, which in some cases you had to host your own game if you couldn't find one. Bullshit considering you have to pay for that which PC gamers get for free. I wont be surprised if UT3 for 360 is the same.
Call of Duty 4 has a pretty good match finding system. It doesn't necessarily find the exact same players in skill, but it still works well. The ranking system in COD4 is rather weird though. When you first start, ranking up is REALLY easy. I got to level 20 in two days. If you've had experience with console shooters, COD4 should be rather easy from the get-go. I've owned matches where I was level 12 or 13 and there were level 30/40 players in the same game. Like Halo, the ranking system is based on kills and experience points, so its easy for you to just crawl your way through to level 50 even if you can't aim for crap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩†H♠HŽ€ View Post
Well I don't have a direct connection for it. Only dial up I don't have DSL. Believe it or not there are still places in the world were cable and dsl are not offered. I bought a WiFi connector to rig my dial up to work on the PS3 to get online and get updates.
I know. I never said there weren't places in the world that didn't have cable and DSL internet. My point was that most places where you'll find a current generation console, you'll find some form of high speed internet. As for your dial up, my condolences to you bud...I remember the days of the dialing modem...
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 02:11 AM   #18
Daemon Poster
 
geek_gal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,245
Send a message via MSN to geek_gal Send a message via Yahoo to geek_gal
Default Re: Patch Disc =D

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowndsey View Post
let it go
No

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
She's a woman. They always have to be right.
lol..Yeah yeah, and men a pain's in the butt's, oh and you men hate being wrong lol =P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowndsey View Post
the funny part is she has spent 2 weeks on that...and I still can't read what the disc says
2 weeks, woa someone is a adding teh maths.. I did'nt rush out to prove myself right, so..
I'll take better pic tonight.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
I'm fully updated to 1.10V without it Its interesting yours has Mature in the lower left in bright red my copy is just the basic black Mature +17. Maybe thats the new version.
1.10v?

Maybe because, your from yank land, and im from Aussie land, different.
__________________

__________________
Am2 AMD 64 X2 3600+, 1G Ram DDR,
[[*Need a new Gfx Card & 1 more Ram stick// 1GB*]]
Sony Avatar's!
geek_gal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0