Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2008, 11:22 AM   #1
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Patch for Crysis is out!

The first patch for Crysis is out, yet, how come it wasn't all over the place? I only heard about it just now from searching for it manually.
I was expecting it to appear on IGN, etc...

http://www.shacknews.com/onearticle.x/50640
http://www.gamershell.com/download_22683.shtml
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 02:07 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

Nice find. Do me a favor and run a Crysis bench before you install then after you install. I'm curious if they got any more FPS out of the game. Otherwise most of the updates are multiplayer except for the memory leak which doesn't seem to be a problem for me.
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 02:35 PM   #3
88
Fully Optimized
 
88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,775
Send a message via MSN to 88
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

thanks Kage, i've been having problems with crashes so maybe this will fix them.
__________________
Killing under the cloak of war is no different than murder

Kein Alkohol ist auch keine Lsung!
88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 02:37 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

I already installed it, so its too late to run benches I'm afraid.

I haven't found any improvement though with FPS over the original using my settings of 1680x1050 with a few minimal DX10 hacks.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 10:59 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

Quote:
Updates:
- Improved SLI / Crossfire support and performance
- Improved overall rendering performance (DX9 and DX10)
i like those ones the most.
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 03:20 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
Jason8284's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 535
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

Nice, Thank you
__________________
(My Computer) Antec900 Case, E8400 OC'd @ 3.83GHz, TuniqTower 120, 4GB 6400 DDR2 850MHz (Corsair XMS2), EVGA 9800GTX Superclocked 770/2300, 620W Corsair PSU, x2 WD500GB RAID 0, WD250GB, EVGA 680i SLI Mobo, Vista Home Premium 64Bit
Jason8284 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 03:45 PM   #7
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

works great!!
The only I noticed about it is in options their is an option to set how much motion blur you want
and unfortunately the stupid mouse cursor is always on my screen...
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 03:59 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

Has anyone noticed any improvements?

I tried lowering the motion blur, and this had no noticable effect on FPS, when set to high or low.

I may try without the hack I was applying, to see if it gets any better.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 04:16 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

unless it increases the in-game rendering speed, then no, i wont install it
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 04:22 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Patch for Crysis is out!

Well its meant to, given the patch's release notes, but I haven't noticed any differences.

I may play it again now without the hack, and report back.

Its probably best to install it either way, as it improves other areas, like Multiplayer, but I personally have never used this game, as anything other than a Single Player.

EDIT:

Nope, no differences I can tell.

I also hate that damn texture cache the game has, that when you load a game, the textures take a few seconds to load, and tend to pop up when your close to an object that needs a high resolution one.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0