Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2009, 09:25 PM   #11
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: OS question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spywarebanisher View Post
HELLO MATTIE!

btw. those live reps sound bored as freak. give them a good joke and they will be willing to do w/e you want...
HEY HEY!!

Ya the reps make like $9 bucks an hour and could really care less what they do. They just want to get there day in lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by J03 View Post
I heard that they reset their licensing servers every 6 months anyway (or somthing to that effect).
I've heard the same about the 6 month reset. Although I have not tried it out.

As long as you have the actual CD I wouldn't worry about it. Now if you had that cd and that product code was active on another pc I might be concerned.
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:34 PM   #12
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Re: OS question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by muz View Post
you could call microsoft and lie completely just tell them your hd failed so you got a new one and while you where there you got a bit more ram , as long as you bs them enough they usually let you reinstall it

although that is completely illegal still and you do it at your own risk
That actually is the truth...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
Yes you can. Just type it in and activate it. I've done it with my old gateway computer. Sometimes I have to call to activate it but it still works. If you get a live rep just say you got a virus and had to reformat. They will give you a new registration code.
You did that with an OS that was preoloaded?
__________________

__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:39 PM   #13
Site Team
 
Lowndsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: OS question.

yep I have done it heaps of times with preloaded o/s keys
__________________
JogaBonito1502: I guess Microsoft is really not to blame. Sorry!

KMATB
Lowndsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:39 PM   #14
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Re: OS question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by J03 View Post
I heard that they reset their licensing servers every 6 months anyway (or somthing to that effect).
This computer is fairly old. So should I just install it, and if it doesnt work give Microsoft a call?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowndsey View Post
yep I have done it heaps of times with preloaded o/s keys
Alright. I will do it. Whats going to happen? Its not really illegal. Its my key. I own it.
__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:56 PM   #15
Site Team
 
Lowndsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: OS question.

you will just have to ring the phone number if it doesn't activate..speak to some indian bloke. Tell him you are reinstalling after an upgrade or virus or whatever and he will give you some numbers to type in then you are good to go. Takes only a couple minutes.
__________________
JogaBonito1502: I guess Microsoft is really not to blame. Sorry!

KMATB
Lowndsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:58 PM   #16
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: OS question.

well if its the same computer just try and reinstall it and if it wont validate there will be a screen which says you should call micrisift , then just call them and tell them your story that you are preloading it

if you are preloading it on the same machine then it isnt illegal seeing as the oem license is for that machine but if you are trying to use that license on a completely different machine then technically it is illegal
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 01:57 AM   #17
Daemon Poster
 
netBooger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 557
Send a message via AIM to netBooger Send a message via MSN to netBooger
Default Re: OS question.

This is a normal copy of Windows correct? and not some recovery disk/OS restore disk fro HP right?
__________________
|| Cosmos 1000 || Asus Maximus Formula SE || Q6850 3.00GHz || Zalman 9700NT || BFG 8800GTX OC || 4GB Corsair Dominator 1066mhz || Enermax Galaxy 850W || Windows Vista Ultimate 64 || WD Raptor 150GB x2 + WD Caviar 350GB ||
netBooger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 07:37 PM   #18
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Re: OS question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by netBooger View Post
This is a normal copy of Windows correct? and not some recovery disk/OS restore disk fro HP right?
I have both. But Yes, It is a regular Windows XP Home

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowndsey View Post
you will just have to ring the phone number if it doesn't activate..speak to some indian bloke. Tell him you are reinstalling after an upgrade or virus or whatever and he will give you some numbers to type in then you are good to go. Takes only a couple minutes.
Is this legal? i just got busted for copyright infringment. I dont need that the case. I am not seeing how this would be legal. I bought the PC. it came with Windows Disc and a key. I own it, its mine.
__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 07:58 PM   #19
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: OS question.

Quote:
Moving an OEM version of XP or replacing the OEM motherboard with non-OEM is usually not allowed by the OEM EULA, so a call to the activation center will probably disallow activation on the new PC even when removed from the old PC. According to Microsoft, OEM versions are technically linked to the PC to which they are first installed. Consult the vendor EULA and OEM EULA for exceptions and requirements. I.E. the Dell EULA allows transfer with the motherboard.
Legally, it can't be done.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 08:01 PM   #20
Site Team
 
Lowndsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: OS question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austinn View Post



Is this legal?
of course not
__________________

__________________
JogaBonito1502: I guess Microsoft is really not to blame. Sorry!

KMATB
Lowndsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0