Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2009, 07:14 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default OS question.

I have an old HP that is toast. It runs windows XP Home. Can I take the product key off the side of the tower, and install it on a new computer?

I am pretty sure I cant. But I am curious.
__________________

__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:18 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
tom-knox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,451
Send a message via MSN to tom-knox
Default Re: OS question.

As far as i know. No. The OS would have generated a hash key which registered the content of your system and if their's a completely different system the hash key will differ and you won't be able to register the OS with that key. You'll get 30 days of XP and then you'll have to buy a product key.
__________________

__________________
New laptop:
2.1 Ghz Core 2 Duo processor :: nVidia GT150m :: 15.6" HD LCD :: 4gb RAM :: 320gb HDD

New player: iPhone 4 32gb
tom-knox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:22 PM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Re: OS question.

Thats what I thought. But, I was hoping their might be a slim chance. Wonder if a call to Microsoft would help. I know sometimes they'll let you transfer it..
__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:26 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
tom-knox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,451
Send a message via MSN to tom-knox
Default Re: OS question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austinn View Post
Wonder if a call to Microsoft would help.
Famous last words.
__________________
New laptop:
2.1 Ghz Core 2 Duo processor :: nVidia GT150m :: 15.6" HD LCD :: 4gb RAM :: 320gb HDD

New player: iPhone 4 32gb
tom-knox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:27 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Re: OS question.

Hm. Well this sucks. I wish there was a way to transfer it to a new system.
__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 08:23 PM   #6
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: OS question.

you could call microsoft and lie completely just tell them your hd failed so you got a new one and while you where there you got a bit more ram , as long as you bs them enough they usually let you reinstall it

although that is completely illegal still and you do it at your own risk
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 08:31 PM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
netBooger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 557
Send a message via AIM to netBooger Send a message via MSN to netBooger
Default Re: OS question.

Or you could just tell the truth and say that your machine is toast and you had to replace it.

I have had to call them plenty to allow my OS to register due to all my OS reloads and I have never had a problem.

Not to mention I have installed the same OS on two different machines at the same time as well.


If it is running the OS that was pre-installed with the HP machine then you CANNOT according to the EULA transfer that license to another machine.
__________________
|| Cosmos 1000 || Asus Maximus Formula SE || Q6850 3.00GHz || Zalman 9700NT || BFG 8800GTX OC || 4GB Corsair Dominator 1066mhz || Enermax Galaxy 850W || Windows Vista Ultimate 64 || WD Raptor 150GB x2 + WD Caviar 350GB ||
netBooger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 08:49 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: OS question.

Yes you can. Just type it in and activate it. I've done it with my old gateway computer. Sometimes I have to call to activate it but it still works. If you get a live rep just say you got a virus and had to reformat. They will give you a new registration code.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 08:57 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: OS question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
Yes you can. Just type it in and activate it. I've done it with my old gateway computer. Sometimes I have to call to activate it but it still works. If you get a live rep just say you got a virus and had to reformat. They will give you a new registration code.
HELLO MATTIE!

btw. those live reps sound bored as freak. give them a good joke and they will be willing to do w/e you want...
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:22 PM   #10
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: OS question.

I heard that they reset their licensing servers every 6 months anyway (or somthing to that effect).
__________________

j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0