Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2007, 04:32 PM   #21
Daemon Poster
 
GlasseyeUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,208
Send a message via MSN to GlasseyeUK
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookfield
I just checked, yep, still there, a friend said we won't lose it, if you're getting it via a Sky digibox, which I have, & you?
If you have a sky subscription then you will not lose Sky 1 or any of the other channels, which you have already said you have, so you needn't worry.

This is only affecting NTL/Telewest subscribers which have now become Virgin Media......
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64, 2200 (11x200) 3700+,ASRock 939S56-M, SiS 756 AMD Hammer,NVIDIA GeForce 6600LE, 2048(DDR SDRAM), Maxtor 5A300J0 300GB 5400RPM, Ultra ATA/133)

Time tells all, but if the moment in time passes and you miss it, then you will remember it for ever!!
GlasseyeUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 04:42 PM   #22
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Well Sky one is gone then, I wonder if it will come back?

Anyone else manage to get a discount?
__________________

__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 04:46 PM   #23
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Hmm... you never know. Virgin Media have made it perfectly clear they aren't going to fall to Sky's demands.

No idea about a discount?

Well, I hope we get a new box and controller anyway. The boxes we have are pretty picky at best.
They randomly lose channel data so you can't tell whats on, freeze, etc.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 05:00 PM   #24
Golden Master
 
Brookfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlasseyeUK
If you have a sky subscription then you will not lose Sky 1 or any of the other channels, which you have already said you have, so you needn't worry, this is only affecting NTL/Telewest subscribers which have now become Virgin Media......
Phew, that's a relief, I'd have got SWD; Stargate withdrawal symptoms, seriously, that would have been a disaster
Brookfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 05:16 PM   #25
Daemon Poster
 
GlasseyeUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,208
Send a message via MSN to GlasseyeUK
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage
Hmm... you never know. Virgin Media have made it perfectly clear they aren't going to fall to Sky's demands.

No idea about a discount?

Well, I hope we get a new box and controller anyway. The boxes we have are pretty picky at best.
They randomly lose channel data so you can't tell whats on, freeze, etc.
If your box is playing up, just phone up and ask them to change it, recently happened to me, with the on demand part, I wasn't getting all the programs which was available and they replaced the box.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64, 2200 (11x200) 3700+,ASRock 939S56-M, SiS 756 AMD Hammer,NVIDIA GeForce 6600LE, 2048(DDR SDRAM), Maxtor 5A300J0 300GB 5400RPM, Ultra ATA/133)

Time tells all, but if the moment in time passes and you miss it, then you will remember it for ever!!
GlasseyeUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 04:51 AM   #26
Golden Master
 
Brookfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlasseyeUK
If your box is playing up, just phone up and ask them to change it, recently happened to me, with the on demand part, I wasn't getting all the programs which was available and they replaced the box.
They wouldn't do that for me, I've had Sky for four years now, & won't pay the extortionate fee for covering repairs, something like 450.
Brookfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 04:56 AM   #27
Daemon Poster
 
GlasseyeUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,208
Send a message via MSN to GlasseyeUK
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookfield
They wouldn't do that for me, I've had Sky for four years now, & won't pay the extortionate fee for covering repairs, something like 450.
I never had sky so I can't comment on their policies, but I just explained that it wasn't recieving the services that I was entitled too, and I would consider it a breach of their contract, because the box was outdated and therefore unable to get the programs they offered...
__________________
AMD Athlon 64, 2200 (11x200) 3700+,ASRock 939S56-M, SiS 756 AMD Hammer,NVIDIA GeForce 6600LE, 2048(DDR SDRAM), Maxtor 5A300J0 300GB 5400RPM, Ultra ATA/133)

Time tells all, but if the moment in time passes and you miss it, then you will remember it for ever!!
GlasseyeUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 05:02 AM   #28
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookfield
They wouldn't do that for me, I've had Sky for four years now, & won't pay the extortionate fee for covering repairs, something like 450.
Another reason i wont go back to them.Im sick of the constant junkmail they send me aswell trying to get me back. Its never gonna happen, when they treat their customers like sh*t.
Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 05:06 AM   #29
Golden Master
 
Brookfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlasseyeUK
I never had sky so I can't comment on their policies, but I just explained that it wasn't recieving the services that I was entitled too, and I would consider it a breach of their contract, because the box was outdated and therefore unable to get the programs they offered...
Sorry mate, a little confused here, you say you've never had Sky, then you go on to say the box is outdated??
Brookfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 05:16 AM   #30
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: NTL/Virgin to lose Sky One

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookfield
Sorry mate, a little confused here, you say you've never had Sky, then you go on to say the box is outdated??
Glasseye has virgin i think. He is just telling you what he told them, so he could get his box replaced. Its definately a good point. I would give it a go Maurice.
__________________

Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0