Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2006, 09:26 AM   #11
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

yes i am on a school computer now and i have done spyware scans and tried messing with internet options. i will try the ip some time. 1 person im-ed me last night and we tried some stuff but it didn't work. i will try clearing cache again but i have tried that before with no luck.
__________________

__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 09:29 AM   #12
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

Could you maybe use a proxy, see what that does, and would it be possible to post a screenshot?
__________________

joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 09:32 AM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

yea i can get a screenshot and try 2 post it soon. but like i said all that loads is the background color and the logo at the top left. thats it. no body or anyting.

EDIT: i did a tracert to computer forums and i noticed quite a few times it stopped for a second or 2, put a star in the point it was trying 2 do, and then moved on. it was kinda odd but i thought maybe something like that might be the problem.

about the proxy, idk how i would get 1 anyways...
__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 11:45 AM   #14
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

Does the banner load? Perhaps you have that software installed that blocks ads thereby stopping the site loading because it had detected one.
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 11:57 AM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

hm....well i had tried disabling my security before. the computer forums logo and background shows up. the ad doesn't. i can i've tried adding it 2 my trusted sites and what not, didn't help any. sometimes i will get the page 2 load and i will login but then i just get the banner and background again once i get passed the thankyou for logging in screen.
__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 12:13 PM   #16
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMan

about the proxy, idk how i would get 1 anyways...
Use this..

http://www.pimpmyip.com/

If that doesn't work, try one of the sister sites..
joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 05:47 PM   #17
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

i don't see why i'd have 2 do that though.....my downstairs computer than i'm on (right now) is on the same network and it's accessing cf just fine....it's gotta be some security thing with my computer or something.....
__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 06:19 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 1
Posts: 2,525
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

did you try the IP address that i posted at all?
Ronco Rox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 07:41 PM   #19
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMan
i don't see why i'd have 2 do that though.....my downstairs computer than i'm on (right now) is on the same network and it's accessing cf just fine....it's gotta be some security thing with my computer or something.....
Just try it, it could be to do with your ip address..

Try

Start>command>ipconfig /renew

Note the space after ipconfig..
joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2006, 02:46 AM   #20
Golden Master
 
Brookfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: not been able 2 get on CF

Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMan
i don't see why i'd have 2 do that though.....my downstairs computer than i'm on (right now) is on the same network and it's accessing cf just fine....it's gotta be some security thing with my computer or something.....
Rep point for you, for being generally helpful on forums, hope you get your problem sorted soon.
__________________

Brookfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0