Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2008, 05:13 AM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
ghostFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,186
Default No SIM?

I have a Blackjack1 on the Cingular/AT&T network, and overnight, my phone started saying "No SIM" when the phone is on or turned on. I've tried restarting it without it in, and with it in. It still says the same things.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
dude_56013: "Find something you love...and never work a day in your life"


David Lindon: "Faggot"
ghostFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 06:55 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
BrynF_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,574
Send a message via MSN to BrynF_UK
Default Re: No SIM?

Have you tried just giving the gold contacts on the SIM a wipe to clean them?
__________________

__________________
`

Visit today! ---> www.smouch.net/lol <---

_______________________________________________
BrynF_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:18 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: No SIM?

you can also get an new one from the manufacture if all else fails man did you drop it by any chance?
__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 11:15 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
LukaszR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via MSN to LukaszR
Default Re: No SIM?

most likely its a faulty sim card. does happen sometimes. contact the manufacturer.
__________________
Desktop - DualBoot: Fedora 15/Windows 7 64bit
Netbook - Windows 7 Professional

www.Cyber-Talk.ca League of Legends and Gaming Community
LukaszR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:46 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: No SIM?

Try this....take a pencil eraser and clean off the contacts on the sim card, just rub them lightly until they are shiny. If that doesn't work, you probably have a faulty sim card like was mentioned above, or possibly a faulty phone, that happens too.
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 09:21 PM   #6
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: No SIM?

Did you drop it in the toilet? My old phone started doing that after an errant dip into the porcelain throne.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 09:24 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,534
Default Re: No SIM?

I have no idea but if you can't get an answer here, someone at Howardforums might know. The community is like 100% dedicated to mobile phones... almost in a creepy way.
LA061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 05:40 PM   #8
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: No SIM?

Sounds like it could be a faulty phone.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ~NeonFire~ View Post
I have no idea but if you can't get an answer here, someone at Howardforums might know. The community is like 100% dedicated to mobile phones... almost in a creepy way.
"Currently Active Users: 7745 (1135 members and 6610 guests) " Thats some serious activity!
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 05:52 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
ghostFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: No SIM?

It was the SIM. Got a new one and just got this.

__________________
dude_56013: "Find something you love...and never work a day in your life"


David Lindon: "Faggot"
ghostFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 06:56 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,534
Default Re: No SIM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostFL View Post
It was the SIM. Got a new one and just got this.

What phone is that?
__________________

LA061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0