Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2010, 02:07 PM   #21
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: new ISP

So if I live near a government building i'd be sorted?
__________________

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 02:12 PM   #22
Daemon Poster
 
allendale2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 781
Default Re: new ISP

not any gov. building. Most i think have above average speeds. Ridiculous speeds only aplly to just the pentagon...or the white house?
__________________

__________________
OCZ 550 Watt Modular|Intel E7300 Core 2 Duo @ 2.66ghz|Gigabyte EP45UD3R|4 GB Corsair 800 DDR2|Geforce 8800 GTX|Seagate 250GB 7200RPM SATA|Samsung 160GB 7200RPM SATA|120 GB External WD Passport HD|Microsoft 3 Button Optical Mouse|Lite-On 2 Tone Standard Keyboard|ViewSonic 22in Wide Screen|Logitec x-540|Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
allendale2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 10:08 PM   #23
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: new ISP

I wonder how fast your torrent speeds would be
__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 10:12 PM   #24
Daemon Poster
 
dudelewis1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 765
Default Re: new ISP

Quote:
Originally Posted by allendale2008 View Post
was dl ing something during last test

http://www.speedtest.net/result/692360723.png
Nice tachyons there!
__________________
Athlon II x2 255 @ 3.1ghz | 4 gb ddr3 ram| 500+80 gb wd hd | Sapphire 5450 | Win7 | Hanns G 20"

Toshiba Satellite | Core2Duo @ 2.0 ghz | 3gb ram | 250 gb hd | lolintelgma | Ubuntu 10.04
dudelewis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 10:28 PM   #25
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: new ISP

Ah, but what is your ping line quality? :P

A new test:

www.pingtest.net

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 10:37 PM   #26
Fully Optimized
 
Holysky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,692
Default Re: new ISP




__________________
Let's get this party started, I'm sick of begging you You make me dead inside which I give to you
Let's get this party started, You make me feel inside I want to be the one to make myself sane
Holysky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 11:51 PM   #27
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: new ISP



Yeah, mine sucks compared to any others here... But then I'm surprised it's actually as good as this. A lot of times we have slow bursts here and there where loading anything more than Google and it takes awhile...
Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 11:56 PM   #28
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: new ISP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spec View Post


kthx
Holy crap!
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 12:10 AM   #29
Daemon Poster
 
Mutant Corn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 605
Default Re: new ISP

I can't figure out what's up with mine. I have a D-link DGL-4500, a Motorola SB6120, both high-quality equipment, and an 8 meg cable connection. I'm getting this right now:



I should be getting at least 6 megs dl and about 3 ul. Ping is usually in the teens.
__________________
Athlon II 635--CM Hyper 212+ ║ GIGABYTE GA-790XTA-UD4 ║ Powercolor HD5770 ║ 2x2GB G-Skill Ripjaws Blue ║ Antec Truepower New 550W ║ NZXT M59 ║ Win7 Pro 64-bit ║ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Mutant Corn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 01:23 AM   #30
Fully Optimized
 
63083's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: new ISP



I'm sad. This REALLY sucks. I can't wait to get my own place where I can get good speeds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mutant Corn View Post
I can't figure out what's up with mine. I have a D-link DGL-4500, a Motorola SB6120, both high-quality equipment, and an 8 meg cable connection. I'm getting this right now:



I should be getting at least 6 megs dl and about 3 ul. Ping is usually in the teens.
Holy sh*t... I take that it back. I feel bad for you.
__________________

__________________
XPEX Vortex 3620 Mid Tower, Rosewill 450 Watt PSU, MSI P6N SLI Platinum 650i, Intel Celeron D 356, 2GB G.SKILL DDR2 800, Western Digital 40GB, (2) EVGA 7950GT 256MB Video Cards in SLI, HP DVD Multi-Burner, Windows XP.
63083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0