Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2008, 05:28 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: new comp is in

Because of your system, I'd say go with XP, it uses less resources so you will get better performance in games.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 05:46 PM   #12
Daemon Poster
 
thebigdintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,272
Default Re: new comp is in

Quote:
Originally Posted by kostonbleeds View Post

Question is, should i go with xp or vista? i really dont want to spend a lot and ive got it installed now so im leaning towards xp but i just go the new gpu with dx10 capable. is vista less glitchy now and decent to run?

I am running vista (with SP1 even) and am not having any problems with anything. is that CPU a dual core ?
__________________

__________________
Antec 300 Case, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3GHz, Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3L, PNY 4GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 RAM, XFX Radeon HD 5550 1GB DDR3 Ram, 1TB Western Digital Black 7200 32MB cache, 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Antec Earthwatts 500 Watts
thebigdintx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 05:58 PM   #13
Daemon Poster
 
Steemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Steemax Send a message via MSN to Steemax Send a message via Yahoo to Steemax
Default Re: new comp is in

I'm running vista with the build in my sig.. also a 4000+ x2 AM2+ and im using 2gigs and a x1950pro.. you should be perfectly fine.. My vista runs without any problems.. I get 21 FPS Average on Crysis on high settings and max res..
__________________
| Intel Core i7 4770K | Nvidia GTX 770OC | Samsung EVO 500GB SSD | Carbide 400R | Corsair Vengeance 16gb DDR3 | Corsair 750TXV2 PSU | Corsair Hydro 100i | Gigabyte Z87 Mobo |
Steemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 06:55 PM   #14
In Runtime
 
kostonbleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 391
Default Re: new comp is in

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigdintx View Post
I am running vista (with SP1 even) and am not having any problems with anything. is that CPU a dual core ?
its a dual, thus far running fine and cool....my gpu is giving me some trouble i think. twice now my comp has frozen on me and my graphics have gotten messed up. one time i was just going to check how COD ran and it froze, couldnt do a think so i did a soft off then rebooted. when i got to the desktop it was on like ultra brightness and stayed until i entered the catalyst control center.

i ran 3dmark06 on stock settings and got around 4500 marks...not that happy
i have some ability to OC this machine but it makes me nervous cause i dont want something to burn out or whatnot if its not being very stable stock....ill figure it out
__________________
My setup: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4000+, 2Gb A-data ddr800, MSI K9A2 CF 790X, MSI 2600XT T2D512EZ, Samsung DVD-RW, Ultra 500W PS Vseries, Maxtor 80Gb, Aspire Mid-tower case, Windows xp Home, Westinghouse 19" LCD
kostonbleeds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 10:25 PM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: new comp is in

Quote:
Originally Posted by kostonbleeds View Post
its a dual, thus far running fine and cool....my gpu is giving me some trouble i think. twice now my comp has frozen on me and my graphics have gotten messed up. one time i was just going to check how COD ran and it froze, couldnt do a think so i did a soft off then rebooted. when i got to the desktop it was on like ultra brightness and stayed until i entered the catalyst control center.

i ran 3dmark06 on stock settings and got around 4500 marks...not that happy
i have some ability to OC this machine but it makes me nervous cause i dont want something to burn out or whatnot if its not being very stable stock....ill figure it out
disable indexing and page file
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 11:04 PM   #16
Daemon Poster
 
Steemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Steemax Send a message via MSN to Steemax Send a message via Yahoo to Steemax
Default Re: new comp is in

Quote:
Originally Posted by kostonbleeds View Post
its a dual, thus far running fine and cool....my gpu is giving me some trouble i think. twice now my comp has frozen on me and my graphics have gotten messed up. one time i was just going to check how COD ran and it froze, couldnt do a think so i did a soft off then rebooted. when i got to the desktop it was on like ultra brightness and stayed until i entered the catalyst control center.

i ran 3dmark06 on stock settings and got around 4500 marks...not that happy
i have some ability to OC this machine but it makes me nervous cause i dont want something to burn out or whatnot if its not being very stable stock....ill figure it out
With your setup you should be able to get around 5600 to 6k on 3dmark 06.. I got 5400 with my setup.. your vid card and ram are faster then mine. So there has to be some settings that are incorrect, but I am unsure of this..
__________________
| Intel Core i7 4770K | Nvidia GTX 770OC | Samsung EVO 500GB SSD | Carbide 400R | Corsair Vengeance 16gb DDR3 | Corsair 750TXV2 PSU | Corsair Hydro 100i | Gigabyte Z87 Mobo |
Steemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 12:11 AM   #17
In Runtime
 
kostonbleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 391
Default Re: new comp is in

Quote:
Originally Posted by spywarebanisher View Post
disable indexing and page file
how do i do that?
__________________
My setup: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4000+, 2Gb A-data ddr800, MSI K9A2 CF 790X, MSI 2600XT T2D512EZ, Samsung DVD-RW, Ultra 500W PS Vseries, Maxtor 80Gb, Aspire Mid-tower case, Windows xp Home, Westinghouse 19" LCD
kostonbleeds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 12:27 AM   #18
Daemon Poster
 
Steemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Steemax Send a message via MSN to Steemax Send a message via Yahoo to Steemax
Default Re: new comp is in

Quote:
Originally Posted by kostonbleeds View Post
how do i do that?
If I'm not mistaken it's a setting in the bios.. someone correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
| Intel Core i7 4770K | Nvidia GTX 770OC | Samsung EVO 500GB SSD | Carbide 400R | Corsair Vengeance 16gb DDR3 | Corsair 750TXV2 PSU | Corsair Hydro 100i | Gigabyte Z87 Mobo |
Steemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 12:36 AM   #19
Daemon Poster
 
sek3o1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: new comp is in

everyone getting new rigs or upgrades makes me want to build another one!
__________________
dell xps 700 pent d 3.8 ghz duel 7900 gtx
4gigs 800 ram
sony vaio core 2 duo t7600 radon mobility x1600
2 gigs of ram
sek3o1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 05:07 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: new comp is in

post a picture!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0