Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2007, 06:41 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: New Broadband :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Lindon View Post
What speed do they give you with that bundle?
2MB I believe, but downloads seem to max about 100kb/s..
__________________

joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 06:42 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
blackjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,945
Send a message via MSN to blackjack
Default Re: New Broadband :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by samurai View Post
Well, I have got a 30GB On Peak limit, and a 300GB Off Peak Limit
Thats very reasonable , you are very lucky to get that. I'm on unlimited but have to abide to the FAIR USAGE POLICY which basically means now downloading of big files between 6-11PM
__________________

__________________
Compaq Presario CQ5305K-m Intel® Pentium® Dual Core E5300 (2.6 GHz), Windows® 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 2048 MB , Hard drive: 320 Gb, with 18.5 Widescreen
SPURS TILL I DIE (DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER SO ARE SPURS)
TO DARE IS TO DO
blackjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 08:09 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: New Broadband :)

I've got unlimited bandwidth for like 15-20 pounds a month at 4.3Mbps download (actual speed) and 650kbps upload (actual speed)

EDIT: I downloaded a 1.8 gig ISO and 2.5 gig ISO today too during peak times.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 08:53 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: New Broadband :)

I feel left behind, can't even get broadband here at all. all I have is this 16kbps dialup that doesn't work worth sh!t
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0