Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2008, 04:04 PM   #11
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: new 1 gig stick of ram :P

It should work as most memory is backwards compatible with slower systems. The PC2700 should run at PC2100 speed in your computer. Try running Memtest to see of the stick is good.
__________________

Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 04:11 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: new 1 gig stick of ram :P

try reseating it several times i thought i fried 1 of my sticks when experimenting between 2 and 3Gb i had 2 X 1Gb in i put 1 Gb and a 2GB worked fine then swapped back to 2 X 1 Gb and it hung tried each stick in each slot and found that it was seated just out, even though i pressed it really hard and couldnt see n e metal pins,

n e ways if u do get it working i think you will see a medium to large performance increase my mate had a 3200+ with 256 Mb RAM and upgraded to 2Gb RAM and he said its like its been bought new again,

obviously he hasnt been on a C2D recently lol but it does help alot
__________________

ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 04:16 PM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: new 1 gig stick of ram :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
It should work as most memory is backwards compatible with slower systems. The PC2700 should run at PC2100 speed in your computer. Try running Memtest to see of the stick is good.
i cant even get the system booted tho, lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssc456 View Post
try reseating it several times i thought i fried 1 of my sticks when experimenting between 2 and 3Gb i had 2 X 1Gb in i put 1 Gb and a 2GB worked fine then swapped back to 2 X 1 Gb and it hung tried each stick in each slot and found that it was seated just out, even though i pressed it really hard and couldnt see n e metal pins,

n e ways if u do get it working i think you will see a medium to large performance increase my mate had a 3200+ with 256 Mb RAM and upgraded to 2Gb RAM and he said its like its been bought new again,

obviously he hasnt been on a C2D recently lol but it does help alot
im going from 512 mb to 1.2 not 146 to 1.2 and ill try when my dad gets home he has the stick on him because he was going to take it back im pretty sure i had it in right tho
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 06:06 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: new 1 gig stick of ram :P

i know what your upgrading from im just saying that RAM even though the CPU is old will still help you out
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 10:29 PM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: new 1 gig stick of ram :P

well hopefully tommorow my dad will be able to stop be the store on his way home from work and trade it out. i will post if i get it tommorow
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 10:38 PM   #16
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: new 1 gig stick of ram :P

One more thing. Does your computer support 1GB memory modules?
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 11:50 PM   #17
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: new 1 gig stick of ram :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
One more thing. Does your computer support 1GB memory modules?
That could be an issue.

Sorry to ignore your messages on xfire. Never really had the time to reply, i haven't been at my home computer these last few days.

I'd look in BIOS see if there is a compatibility setting, or if timings of everything are hard-set. Changing RAM to compatibility mode, or setting everything to Auto could help.
__________________

__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0