Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2005, 02:49 PM   #11
Fully Optimized
 
Mental Liberator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,035
Send a message via AIM to Mental Liberator
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

Well go and look for a 5200... wait wait... my friend is selling their 9600. He'll message you on aim about it. 60 dollars for a 9600. He can be trusted, trust me. Go on AIM.
__________________

__________________
www.treasuretrooper.com/72560
Check it out, legit cash just from surveys.
Mental Liberator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 02:51 PM   #12
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

ok dont want it to go down to 50 now. its fine at 60

i have 1 question. do you guys think that i would need a new power supply for a 9600? mine is 160W right now...

you have saved my life mental!!!! im definitely buying. (unless i need a new psu.

LOL i said BOB before cuz i thought it was Bobthelol, but hes the one that discouraged me so its not

ITS MENTAL LIBERATOR
__________________

__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:04 PM   #13
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

so;...... do i need a new power supply or what? i have a 160W one right now.. is that gonna be enough for a 9600 and 512 ram?


sorry for double post, thought it was necessary. (people may not have seen the question in my first one)
__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:14 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
Mental Liberator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,035
Send a message via AIM to Mental Liberator
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

Uhm, can you list the computer specs that you have right now?
__________________
www.treasuretrooper.com/72560
Check it out, legit cash just from surveys.
Mental Liberator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:19 PM   #15
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

Right now, i have a stupid gateway:

Intel Rexburg D845GRG mobo

382 MB RAM

160W psu

Creative SB Live! 1024 sound card

Geforce4 mx440 (gateway) vid card

10gig hdd
60gig hdd

whoops
intel pentium4 2400Mhz
__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:20 PM   #16
Fully Optimized
 
Mental Liberator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,035
Send a message via AIM to Mental Liberator
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

What's the CPU?
__________________
www.treasuretrooper.com/72560
Check it out, legit cash just from surveys.
Mental Liberator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:29 PM   #17
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

added cpu^
__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:31 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
Mental Liberator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,035
Send a message via AIM to Mental Liberator
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

Uhhhhm..... it'll PROBABLY still work but... hey can you check if there's that 4 pin thing from the PSU to the motherboard? The square thingy. Because I have an extra 250W PSU and maybe you can use that one.
__________________
www.treasuretrooper.com/72560
Check it out, legit cash just from surveys.
Mental Liberator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:33 PM   #19
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

i have a few extra ones, but can i install 2 psu's?
__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:34 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
Mental Liberator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,035
Send a message via AIM to Mental Liberator
Default Re: need to know something. answer fast plz.

...............................................



No. But how many watts are the other PSUs?
__________________

__________________
www.treasuretrooper.com/72560
Check it out, legit cash just from surveys.
Mental Liberator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0