Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2008, 10:24 AM   #1
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default need help fast

im at work, going out for a smoke now, i don't have time to find on the internet where direct x 10 is

I just got a new laptop its just come now so could anyone point me out for direct x 10?

im new to vista and need to update it

thnxq
__________________

__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 10:32 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: need help fast

vista already comes with it right, hit search , run,dxdiag and find out what version you have, sry i workj in XP and this is new for me too.
__________________

__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 10:46 AM   #3
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: need help fast

i have it says version 9.

thnx anyway tho man, i tried this 1st but anyway, ill have to look lator i gtg back to work.

cya

ill post a vid up lator of my new laptop and my office lolq
__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 10:48 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: need help fast

sry wish i could help,man..
__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 02:35 PM   #5
In Runtime
 
McTrAyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 221
Default Re: need help fast

Quote:
Originally Posted by xx cobra xx View Post
i have it says version 9.

thnx anyway tho man, i tried this 1st but anyway, ill have to look lator i gtg back to work.

cya

ill post a vid up lator of my new laptop and my office lolq
Wheres the pics lol?

Answeing your first question:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Please rep me if I help you!
__________________
PC: 2.2Ghz AMD 64 X2 4600+
2GB Corsair Ram
160GB WD Hard Drive
"If your going to skate on thin ice, don't be surprised when you fall through!"
McTrAyN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 02:49 PM   #6
88
Fully Optimized
 
88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,775
Send a message via MSN to 88
Default Re: need help fast

and do you have a DX10 compatible video card?
__________________
Killing under the cloak of war is no different than murder

Kein Alkohol ist auch keine Lsung!
88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 03:11 PM   #7
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: need help fast

its all done lol, i did it as i got home, im making a good vid
__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 03:18 PM   #8
In Runtime
 
McTrAyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 221
Default Re: need help fast

Cool.. So i didn't really help lol... was worth a try. canwait for vid!
__________________
PC: 2.2Ghz AMD 64 X2 4600+
2GB Corsair Ram
160GB WD Hard Drive
"If your going to skate on thin ice, don't be surprised when you fall through!"
McTrAyN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 03:43 PM   #9
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: need help fast

Quote:
Originally Posted by 88 View Post
and do you have a DX10 compatible video card?
That's what I was thinking...Last I checked Vista alone doesn't give you DirectX10, It supports it, But it doesn't allow you to take benefit of it unless you have a DirectX10 Graphic Card. Think of it as a circuit, You need both items to complete the circuit and you only have 1, Or do you have that card?
__________________

AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0